wheel chamber

French translation: Logement de la roue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel chamber
French translation:Logement de la roue
Entered by: HERBET Abel

08:27 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / turbine
English term or phrase: wheel chamber
Shut-off valve drain wheel chamber
Shut-off valve drain HP-turbine casing
emma2
France
Logement de la roue
Explanation:
Suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-22 21:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventuellement "volute" ???
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Logement de la roue
HERBET Abel
3 +1chambre de roue
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chambre de roue


Explanation:
C'est le terme utilisé pour une turbine hydraulique
http://moulindelamousquere.pagesperso-orange.fr/pages/eau-mo...
bien que le terme plus courant soit "chambre à eau" pour les turbines Francis ou Pelton

Mais comme ce pourrait aussi être une turbine à gaz où ce serait une chambre de combustion en fait on ne sait rien et on traduit dans le brouillard

Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Logement de la roue


Explanation:
Suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-22 21:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventuellement "volute" ???

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin
5 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search