nipple leak tight

French translation: raccord fileté étanche aux fuites

23:33 Oct 29, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fiche produit
English term or phrase: nipple leak tight
Install Regulator Assembly (12) with arrow pointing towards the Injection Gun onto nipple leak tight and attach air supply to Regulator Assembly input.
If testing tube ID’s from 0.28” - 0.48” (7.11 mm to 12.19 mm), thread the Regulator Assembly with arrow pointing towards gun onto nipple leak tight.
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:raccord fileté étanche aux fuites
Explanation:
I think what they mean here is the nipple is leak-tight.
Actually, I feel like the whole sentence is confusing. I doubt whether it was written by an English native. To my opinion, may be it is a word-for-word translation from another language... Still hesitating...
Selected response from:

Ynes Mouche
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4branchez ... au le raccord pneumatique de façon étanche
FX Fraipont (X)
4placez le régulateur avec la flèche orientée vers le pistolet sur le mamelon (raccord) pour...
GILOU
3raccord fileté étanche aux fuites
Ynes Mouche


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branchez ... au le raccord pneumatique de façon étanche


Explanation:
Install Regulator Assembly .. onto nipple, leak tight

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 799

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raccord fileté étanche aux fuites


Explanation:
I think what they mean here is the nipple is leak-tight.
Actually, I feel like the whole sentence is confusing. I doubt whether it was written by an English native. To my opinion, may be it is a word-for-word translation from another language... Still hesitating...

Example sentence(s):
  • Placer l\'assemblage ... sur le raccord fileté étanche aux fuites
Ynes Mouche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placez le régulateur avec la flèche orientée vers le pistolet sur le mamelon (raccord) pour...


Explanation:
le rendre étanche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2017-11-03 06:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raccord pneumatique = air inlet, pas vraiment cela ici

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1092




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search