Bard breaker

French translation: démonte-palettes

02:32 Feb 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Manuel relatif à la gestion des palettes
English term or phrase: Bard breaker
5.3 Tools for repair.
In addition to the nail gun, a reciprocating-saw, a heavy (2kg) hammer and a crow-bar, we recommend a 4in1 tool, nicknamed:
“the Egg”, combining 4 functionalities:
Features:
Spacer:
(the egg)
Lifter:
Crow-bar
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:démonte-palettes
Explanation:
En se basant sur la description (incomplète) et en supposant qu'il s'agit de "board-braker", ce serait peut-être un outil tel que celui illustré dans le lien ci-dessous.
J'ai choisi ce lien parce qu'il présente une partie ronde à l'arrière correspondant vraisemblablement au fameux "egg". Il existe pas mal de démonte-palettes différents, perfectionnant en général le pied-de-biche simple grâce à deux branches bien distinctes et un manche très long.
Selected response from:

Anne Bohy
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3démonte-palettes
Anne Bohy
4 -1nailer for cladding
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bard breaker
nailer for cladding


Explanation:
Probablement un « faux ami »

bardage
nom masculin
(de bardeau)
Revêtement protecteur mince, à dilatation libre, de l'ossature ou des murs extérieurs d'un bâtiment.
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/bardage/8001?q...

LOT BARDAGE CLOUEUR A GAZ GSN34-90 + 4 000 CLOUS INOX
739,00 € TTC615.83€ HT
https://www.novi-clous.fr/272-lot-bardage-cloueur-a-gaz-gsn3...

bardage

Ce composite peut être fixé au bardage par soudage par ultrasons the composite
material may be affixed to the siding by ultrasonic welding

un appareil destiné à trier et emballer des panneaux de bardage en vinyle an apparatus for sorting and packaging vinyl siding panels
Structure cornière servant notamment de cornière sensiblement finie pour le bardage des murs intérieurs.

In its preferred form the present invention provides a building corner construction particularly suitable for providing substantially pre-finished corners for interior wall cladding.
Remplacement d'un bardage en tôle ondulée - pont levant de Burlington.

Replacement of Corrugated Metal Cladding - Burlington Lift Bridge.
dans un bardage comprenant une ossature de meneaux verticaux in curtain walling comprising a framework of mullions

Le dispositif d'assemblage est plus particulièrement adapté au montage des panneaux de bardage sur une charpente.
The connecting device is particularly suitable for mounting cladding panels on a framework.
http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/barda...

cloueur angulaire multi-placés à levier pour travaux d'encadreur
adjustable angular nail driver with a lever for framing work

système diffuseur et filtre de gaz d'échappement pour pistolet cloueur pneumatique exhaust gas diffuser and filter system for a pneumatic nail gun

L'invention concerne un marteau cloueur sans fil équipé d'un ensemble magasin présentant des caractéristiques améliorées.
A cordless nailer is provided having a magazine assembly with improved features.
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/cloueur


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 1) I don't think palllets have this sort of 'cladding' 2) There's no reason to assume a faux-ami from FR, since this document appears instead to have plenty of problems with words from NL. So that's the language I'd be looking for false friends from...
8 mins
  -> Anyway, I think having nothing to do with "bard". It's obviously a tool.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bard breaker
démonte-palettes


Explanation:
En se basant sur la description (incomplète) et en supposant qu'il s'agit de "board-braker", ce serait peut-être un outil tel que celui illustré dans le lien ci-dessous.
J'ai choisi ce lien parce qu'il présente une partie ronde à l'arrière correspondant vraisemblablement au fameux "egg". Il existe pas mal de démonte-palettes différents, perfectionnant en général le pied-de-biche simple grâce à deux branches bien distinctes et un manche très long.


    Reference: http://flvm.net/fabrication-dun-outil-pour-demonter-les-pale...
Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Admittedly an uninformed 'agree'! But this does make so much sense !
6 mins

agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search