Shoot-in conveyor

French translation: convoyeur d'alimentation intermédiaire/auxiliaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shoot-in conveyor
French translation:convoyeur d'alimentation intermédiaire/auxiliaire
Entered by: FX Fraipont

06:50 Mar 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Shoot-in conveyor
Bonjour,

Besoin de votre aide pour la traduction du terme en objet dans le contexte suivant:

"The Shoot-in Conveyor feeds products to a Spiral Conveyor at a location other
than the natural feed location at the start of the Spiral Conveyor."

Merci par avance.
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
convoyeur d'alimentation intermédiaire/auxiliaire
Explanation:
dans un convoyeur à spirale, il y a une entrée (infeed conveyor) et une sortie.

le shoot-in conveyor permet d'introduire des paquets au milieu de la spirale, donc n'est lpas une simple convoyeur d'alimentation, comme l'explique la source citée :

"The Shoot-in Conveyor feeds products to a Spiral Conveyor at a location other
than the natural feed location at the start of the Spiral Conveyor<:b>."


voir ici "multiple infeed conveyors" : http://ryson.com/blog/2012/01/20/multiple-infeed-spirals-can...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2convoyeur d'alimentation
florence metzger
4convoyeur d'alimentation intermédiaire/auxiliaire
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shoot-in conveyor
convoyeur d'alimentation


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Renvi Yimgna: En effet
1 hr
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoot-in conveyor
convoyeur d'alimentation intermédiaire/auxiliaire


Explanation:
dans un convoyeur à spirale, il y a une entrée (infeed conveyor) et une sortie.

le shoot-in conveyor permet d'introduire des paquets au milieu de la spirale, donc n'est lpas une simple convoyeur d'alimentation, comme l'explique la source citée :

"The Shoot-in Conveyor feeds products to a Spiral Conveyor at a location other
than the natural feed location at the start of the Spiral Conveyor<:b>."


voir ici "multiple infeed conveyors" : http://ryson.com/blog/2012/01/20/multiple-infeed-spirals-can...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 779
Grading comment
Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search