turn pitch

French translation: pas des spires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn pitch
French translation:pas des spires
Entered by: Tony M

09:01 Mar 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: turn pitch
Bonjour,

Besoin de votre aide pour la traduction du terme en objet dans le contexte suivant:

"Depending on the Spiral Conveyor’s turn pitch it is not possible to place shoot-in conveyors on sequential turns. Shoot-in conveyors and Shoot-out Conveyors cannot be placed at the same Spiral Conveyor."

Merci par avance
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
pas des spires
Explanation:
That's in essence what i believe it means — were this a screw instead, it would be 'pas de vis', but clearly that woouldn't fit here — unless, of course, this 'spiral conveyor' is in fact a kind of 'auger', which would then be a 'vis sans fin' in FR.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pas d'hèlice
HERBET Abel
1 +2pas des spires
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
an individually adjustable conveying surface to match the spiral pitch
FX Fraipont

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pas des spires


Explanation:
That's in essence what i believe it means — were this a screw instead, it would be 'pas de vis', but clearly that woouldn't fit here — unless, of course, this 'spiral conveyor' is in fact a kind of 'auger', which would then be a 'vis sans fin' in FR.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: what I would say too - applies to a spiral conveyor too : number of "turns" per unit of length
3 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X ! That's what i was thinking... if the pitch of the turns is too close, they can't fit in this special feeder, or it won't work properly.

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Good one Tony!
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Renvi !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pas d'hèlice


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 121




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: an individually adjustable conveying surface to match the spiral pitch

Reference information:
High Capacity Spirals:
The High Capacity Spirals are for the tough jobs and are in response to our customers’need to go higher and handle more weight. They can handle twice the weight capacity of our standard spirals at speeds up to 200 PFM.
Optionally, the High Capacity Spirals can be configured to allow loads to enter or exit the spirals at intermediate elevations. The Ryson Induction and Divert Out conveyors features an individually adjustable conveying surface to match the spiral pitch, assuring a safe
and reliable product transfer.

http://www.ryson.com/ryson-spotlights/Ryson-InternationalBro...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 779
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci FX pour les éclaircissements.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search