non-skived

French translation: tuyaux No-Skive - do not translate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-skived
French translation:tuyaux No-Skive - do not translate

03:03 Jun 27, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-30 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Hydraulic System
English term or phrase: non-skived
The context:
Sold on a reel.
Approved with TTC series, Z series, and Winner 2 pieces ***non-skived*** fittings.
Typical applications include hydraulic system service with petroleum and water-based fluids.
-----
It is about equipment for industrial hydraulic systems: fittings, pumps, hose...

Thank you ☺
Antony G.
Dominican Republic
tuyaux No-Skive - do not translate
Explanation:
Hose fittings have an impact on the overall efficiency and safety of a hydraulic system.
The No-Skive concept was launched by Parker Hannifin some 30 years ago but continual development and the use of modern materials and production techniques have resulted in a state-of-the-art hose to fitting connector.

No-Skive versus
Traditional Skive Fittings
• Assembly of No-Skive hose and Cr(VI)-free fittings does not require removal of the outer cover of the hose:
• Premature hose failure caused by under or over skiving is avoided.
• The steel wire reinforcement is protected against corrosion.
• The steel wire reinforcement is mechanically protected during hose fitting assembly by the outer rubber cover.
• No-Skive Cr(VI)-free fittings are designed so that the teeth of the shell bite down to the wire to give a metal-to-metal grip.
Page 2, see the the image
https://www.supertechnical.com/CATALOGUE/Fluid-Connectors-an...


Reusable Fittings. To use a skived fitting (Figure 2-31, page 2-26), you must strip (skive) the hose to a length equal to that from a notch on a fitting to the end of the fitting. (A notch on a female portion of a fitting in Figure 2-31 indicates it to be a skived fitting.) To assemble a conductor using skived fittings—Figure 2-31 Skived fitting
http://www.modernhydraulics.net/tag/skived-fittings

https://www.supertechnical.com/CATALOGUE/Fluid-Connectors-an...

assembly instructions for cross over fittings - Hydroscand
https://www.hydroscand.com/.../Assembly instructions Cross o...
If using a skive ferrule, the hose should be skived to the steel wire.

https://www.ryco.com.au/technical/assembly-instructions/bite...

https://www.lawnsite.com/threads/hydraulic-fittings-skive-or...

Hydraulique basse pression (transport, climatisation, autres)
Tuyaux No-Skive B2a-1 – B2a-11

http://www.parker.com/parkerimages/Parker.com/Divisions-2011...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-27 04:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuyau moyenne pression Parkrimp No-Skive - 461LT | France
ph.parker.com/fr/fr/medium-pressure-parkrimp-no-skive-hose-461lt
Les tuyaux Compact Elite No-Skive 461LT sont conçus pour les applications à basse température jusqu'à -50°C et une pression de travail jusqu'à 42,5 MPa.

Tuyaux hydrauliques, embouts et équipements - PDF - DocPlayer.fr
docplayer.fr/56225257-Tuyaux-hydrauliques-embouts-et-equipem...
Nous nous efforçons de fournir des produits conçus et fabriqués localement avec un .... Les embouts No-Skive procurent un haut niveau de sécurité et sont plus .... bon que par l efficacité de son assemblage et la manière dont il a été assemblé. .... embouts Parker avec notre traitement de surface standard sans chrome 6,
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raccords (embouts) sans dénudage
GILOU
4tuyaux sans dénudage (no skive)
FX Fraipont
4tuyaux No-Skive - do not translate
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuyaux No-Skive - do not translate


Explanation:
Hose fittings have an impact on the overall efficiency and safety of a hydraulic system.
The No-Skive concept was launched by Parker Hannifin some 30 years ago but continual development and the use of modern materials and production techniques have resulted in a state-of-the-art hose to fitting connector.

No-Skive versus
Traditional Skive Fittings
• Assembly of No-Skive hose and Cr(VI)-free fittings does not require removal of the outer cover of the hose:
• Premature hose failure caused by under or over skiving is avoided.
• The steel wire reinforcement is protected against corrosion.
• The steel wire reinforcement is mechanically protected during hose fitting assembly by the outer rubber cover.
• No-Skive Cr(VI)-free fittings are designed so that the teeth of the shell bite down to the wire to give a metal-to-metal grip.
Page 2, see the the image
https://www.supertechnical.com/CATALOGUE/Fluid-Connectors-an...


Reusable Fittings. To use a skived fitting (Figure 2-31, page 2-26), you must strip (skive) the hose to a length equal to that from a notch on a fitting to the end of the fitting. (A notch on a female portion of a fitting in Figure 2-31 indicates it to be a skived fitting.) To assemble a conductor using skived fittings—Figure 2-31 Skived fitting
http://www.modernhydraulics.net/tag/skived-fittings

https://www.supertechnical.com/CATALOGUE/Fluid-Connectors-an...

assembly instructions for cross over fittings - Hydroscand
https://www.hydroscand.com/.../Assembly instructions Cross o...
If using a skive ferrule, the hose should be skived to the steel wire.

https://www.ryco.com.au/technical/assembly-instructions/bite...

https://www.lawnsite.com/threads/hydraulic-fittings-skive-or...

Hydraulique basse pression (transport, climatisation, autres)
Tuyaux No-Skive B2a-1 – B2a-11

http://www.parker.com/parkerimages/Parker.com/Divisions-2011...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-27 04:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuyau moyenne pression Parkrimp No-Skive - 461LT | France
ph.parker.com/fr/fr/medium-pressure-parkrimp-no-skive-hose-461lt
Les tuyaux Compact Elite No-Skive 461LT sont conçus pour les applications à basse température jusqu'à -50°C et une pression de travail jusqu'à 42,5 MPa.

Tuyaux hydrauliques, embouts et équipements - PDF - DocPlayer.fr
docplayer.fr/56225257-Tuyaux-hydrauliques-embouts-et-equipem...
Nous nous efforçons de fournir des produits conçus et fabriqués localement avec un .... Les embouts No-Skive procurent un haut niveau de sécurité et sont plus .... bon que par l efficacité de son assemblage et la manière dont il a été assemblé. .... embouts Parker avec notre traitement de surface standard sans chrome 6,

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuyaux sans dénudage (no skive)


Explanation:
"Skiving refers to removing (or shaving) part of the hydraulic hose cover and/or inner tube prior to attaching hose ends. No-skive means the hose and fittings are designed to work without this step. In other words, hose and fittings come ready to assemble. The big difference between skive and no-skive hose is in the thickness of the outer cover. The thicker cover requires a different hydraulic fitting shell due to the thickness. "
http://blog.parker.com/the-advantages-of-no-skive-versus-ski...

"Tuyaux hydrauliques, embouts et équipements - Parker Hannifin
http://www.parker.com/.../Tuyaux hydrauliques embouts et équ...
Fournir une solution simple de tuyaux hydrauliques robustes, conçus pour endurer les ...... Parkrimp No-Skive sans dénudage et ParLock avec dénudage."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-27 06:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est évidemment le tuyau qu'on dénude, pas le raccord. Donc raccords pour tuyaux sans dénudage.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 779

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raccords (embouts) sans dénudage


Explanation:
http://www.paul-forrer.ch/items/3050/617/9341235549/50080_E1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-06-27 05:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fitting = raccord (embout)

hose = tuyau (flexible)

Ici, c'est le raccord de flexible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-06-27 05:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=897...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2018-06-27 15:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selon mon lien, c'est l'embout sans dénudage

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search