as latest date

French translation: au plus tard

21:55 Oct 1, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Contract for the installation of Filter System for Bed Cooler
English term or phrase: as latest date
Payment by bank transfer at 60 days net.
The start-up will be done within 4 weeks after the final assembly as latest date.
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:au plus tard
Explanation:
littéralement "en tant que date la plus tardive" donc "au plus tard"
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4au plus tard
david henrion
5 -1Come dernière date
Mohamed Hosni
4 -1dernier délai
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Julien ROUWENS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
au plus tard


Explanation:
littéralement "en tant que date la plus tardive" donc "au plus tard"

david henrion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 hrs
  -> Merci et bon dimanche

agree  Latifa Saalaoui
9 hrs
  -> Merci et bon dimanche

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci et bon dimanche

agree  Gleyse
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Merci et bon dimanche

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, it does not fits the context.
4 days
  -> merci de vos lumières !!!

agree  Jennifer White: Of course it "fits" the context!!
6 days

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dernier délai


Explanation:
La notion de date la plus tardive peut s'apparenter au dernier délai selon le contexte.

Julien ROUWENS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  david henrion: la mention de "dernier délai" s'accompagne toujours d'une date précise et non d'une durée.
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Come dernière date


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-10-06 01:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est comme dernière date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-10-06 01:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est comme, et pas "come".

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: it does not fit the context
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Your disagree doesn't makes sense and doesn't fits as well. Writeaway: it doesn't (fit'S' )and not doesn't " fit " !!!.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search