crane throw the roof

French translation: avec la grue à travers le toit

00:22 Oct 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Contract for the installation of Filter System for Bed Cooler
English term or phrase: crane throw the roof
Pre assembly of the cooler filter and start with duct mounting
Lift the cooler filter to the final position (with crane throw the roof)
Ducts installation, insulation, electrical installation, additional
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:avec la grue à travers le toit
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4avec la grue à travers le toit
florence metzger
4grâce au palan, en passant par le plafond
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Julien ROUWENS


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avec la grue à travers le toit


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm sure you're right; I think someone's made an assumption that because 'plough' becomes 'plow' in AE, the same goes for 'through' — which unfortunately becomes 'thru'! Probably 'une' grue however, unless there is a specific one already installed.
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU: oui
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Gleyse
1 day 5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  B D Finch
1 day 6 hrs
  -> merci

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grâce au palan, en passant par le plafond


Explanation:
l'idée est là, à ajuster selon le contexte global.

Julien ROUWENS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search