srubber

French translation: épurateur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:srubber
French translation:épurateur

08:52 Oct 2, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-10-05 22:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Contract for the installation of Filter System for Bed Cooler
English term or phrase: srubber
For the control by a notify body to valid the result in the duct between the bag filter and the srubber, we need as well to confirm the quantity in the gas before the bag filter.
Marilyn D.
France
épurateur
Explanation:
ma première idée est qu'il s'agit d'une erreur pour "scrubber".
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Èpurateur d'air/de gaz par voie humide
HERBET Abel
4nettoyeur
GILOU
4laveur / dépoussiéreur
FX Fraipont
3 +1épurateur
david henrion


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
épurateur


Explanation:
ma première idée est qu'il s'agit d'une erreur pour "scrubber".

david henrion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Latifa Saalaoui
1 day 23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laveur / dépoussiéreur


Explanation:
scrubber

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=208...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 791

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nettoyeur


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1092

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Èpurateur d'air/de gaz par voie humide


Explanation:
Le 'bag filter'est en amont du ''scrubber' pour arrêter les poussières physiques mais les polluants gazeux passent c'est le rôle du 'scrubber'de les arrêter

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search