with sense

French translation: suivant la sonde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: with sense
French translation:suivant la sonde
Entered by: Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne

07:36 Jan 20, 2021
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Penko filler
English term or phrase: with sense
Wiring
With sense

Type of sense
Passive


This is the only info I have got, a bit light :-(
Thank you
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
suivant la sonde
Explanation:
Je crois qu'ici "sense" se réfère à détecteur (sensing). Cependant, je ne suis pas certain de la traduction. Il semble que lorsqu'on parle des méthodes, on utilise des choses comme mesure "à quatre pointes", pour le cablage c'est souvent "sonde". On trouve aussi quelques occurrences de "senseur".
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1suivant la sonde
Nicolas Gambardella
3 -1Avec du bon sens
Nathaly Beaudelot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Avec du bon sens


Explanation:
Ref with common sense here?
Avec logique

Nathaly Beaudelot
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Miles: Je me demande si le sens est 'selon les bonnes pratiques'
19 mins

disagree  Tony M: Despite the slender context, this really wouldn't be an idiomatic interpretation of the EN here
13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suivant la sonde


Explanation:
Je crois qu'ici "sense" se réfère à détecteur (sensing). Cependant, je ne suis pas certain de la traduction. Il semble que lorsqu'on parle des méthodes, on utilise des choses comme mesure "à quatre pointes", pour le cablage c'est souvent "sonde". On trouve aussi quelques occurrences de "senseur".



    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonde_d%27oscilloscope
    https://formation.xpair.com/cours/raccordement-sonde-passive1.htm
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit Hupin: type of sense passive me fait plus penser à une sonde effectivement
2 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I think you're on the right lines, but I think 'sense' needs to be interpreted rather as 'avec (dispositif de) détection' — I think 'sonde' is too specific with so little context; and I believe it is 'avec' rather than 'selon'
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search