International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hot work program

French translation: programme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot work program
French translation:programme
Entered by: ARLalao

19:12 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Management
English term or phrase: hot work program
part of a process safety management program within a company
ARLalao
Madagascar
programme "travaux chauds"
Explanation:
pour faire court, la suite du texte donnant probablement les détails. Sinon il faut une longue paraphrase:

"Connaissez-vous les causes d'incendie les plus fréquentes ? Le dommage électrique (surtension, court-circuit, etc.), la cigarette (le mégot balayé ou jeté dans une poubelle) et enfin les ''travaux chauds'' (soudure, etc.). Un petit nombre d'actions simples contribuent à la lutte contre l'incendie.
Du mégot aux travaux chauds
Les atouts du permis de feu
Bien s'assurer avant
Bien réagir après

Du mégot aux travaux chauds
Préparez vos extincteurs "
http://www.aviva-assurances.com/Leignel/prevention/prvssth-9...

"... travaux chauds - travaux de terrassement - introduction dans des espaces confinés ... des sources d'ignition sont introduites (appelés "travaux chauds") ...
meta.fgov.be/word/pm/CL001_ F_version%202_version%20de%20travail.doc

"Hot Work

Hot work is: Electric or gas welding, cutting or brazing or any extreme heat-, flame- or spark-producing procedures or operations. For purposes of this program, grinding with bench-mounted, rotating stone grinders and soldering operations, although included within the strict definition of hot work, are less likely to produce extreme sparks and slag that can cause a fire. Therefore, their use without permit is allowed on a case-by-case basis according to the circumstances where used, when general approval has been given by a hot work supervisor or the Environmental Health and Safety Department. "
http://www.ehs.csus.edu/ehs/hotworkprogram.asp
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Programme des travaux à haute température/de travail en ambiance chaude/de travail à chaud
Rodolphe Destombes
3 +1programme "travaux chauds"
jemo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programme "travaux chauds"


Explanation:
pour faire court, la suite du texte donnant probablement les détails. Sinon il faut une longue paraphrase:

"Connaissez-vous les causes d'incendie les plus fréquentes ? Le dommage électrique (surtension, court-circuit, etc.), la cigarette (le mégot balayé ou jeté dans une poubelle) et enfin les ''travaux chauds'' (soudure, etc.). Un petit nombre d'actions simples contribuent à la lutte contre l'incendie.
Du mégot aux travaux chauds
Les atouts du permis de feu
Bien s'assurer avant
Bien réagir après

Du mégot aux travaux chauds
Préparez vos extincteurs "
http://www.aviva-assurances.com/Leignel/prevention/prvssth-9...

"... travaux chauds - travaux de terrassement - introduction dans des espaces confinés ... des sources d'ignition sont introduites (appelés "travaux chauds") ...
meta.fgov.be/word/pm/CL001_ F_version%202_version%20de%20travail.doc

"Hot Work

Hot work is: Electric or gas welding, cutting or brazing or any extreme heat-, flame- or spark-producing procedures or operations. For purposes of this program, grinding with bench-mounted, rotating stone grinders and soldering operations, although included within the strict definition of hot work, are less likely to produce extreme sparks and slag that can cause a fire. Therefore, their use without permit is allowed on a case-by-case basis according to the circumstances where used, when general approval has been given by a hot work supervisor or the Environmental Health and Safety Department. "
http://www.ehs.csus.edu/ehs/hotworkprogram.asp

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "les risques reliés aux travaux à chaud, ..." www.prudent.qc.ca/prevent.html
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programme des travaux à haute température/de travail en ambiance chaude/de travail à chaud


Explanation:
Hot work = "travaux à haute température" ou "travail en ambiance chaude"

source : TERMIUM

On pourrait également utiliser "travail en atmosphère chaude"

ou encore travaux "à chaud"
http://www.cchst.ca/reponsessst/safety_haz/welding/hotwork.h...

Une référence pour "programme de travail à chaud" :
http://www.gnb.ca/0276/fire/pdf/broch/fircon_f.pdf

Rodolphe Destombes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "isolant thermique pour permettre sans gêne les travaux à chaud)."www.hmdiffusion.com/ aoCCatalogue.jrun?Destination=pageProduit&num=1448&numsousfamille=494
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search