patted

French translation: et fermé hermétiquement

11:23 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: patted
Phrase :

After initial start up, it is advisable that the ceramic fiber block be checked for shrinkage and patted closed with a short piece of board.

Jusqu'à ce matin, le verbe "pat" voulait dire pour moi "donner une petite tape sur l'épaule"... :) Quelqu'un peut-il m'instruire sur les autres utilités de ce verbe?
Merline
French translation:et fermé hermétiquement
Explanation:
patted closed = bien fermé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-11 11:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pat (a.) Exactly suitable; fit; convenient; timely

They have made a verb from an adjectif
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Avec vos deux suggestions combinées (Lien et CMJ_Trans), j'écris "et de bien le fermer en tapotant avec un petit bout de planche".

Je vérifierai de toute façon avec mon client. Un gros merci et si je le pouvais, je diviserais les points en deux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5et fermé hermétiquement
lien
3donner une petite tape avec un bout de bois pour bien assurer sa fermeture
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
et fermé hermétiquement


Explanation:
patted closed = bien fermé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-11 11:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pat (a.) Exactly suitable; fit; convenient; timely

They have made a verb from an adjectif

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Avec vos deux suggestions combinées (Lien et CMJ_Trans), j'écris "et de bien le fermer en tapotant avec un petit bout de planche".

Je vérifierai de toute façon avec mon client. Un gros merci et si je le pouvais, je diviserais les points en deux!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donner une petite tape avec un bout de bois pour bien assurer sa fermeture


Explanation:
c'est le même principe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 12:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frapper doucement
tapoter

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search