reground

French translation: retraité, réusiné

13:07 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: reground
J'ai très peu de contexte....Il s'agit de foret en carbure monobloc et d'affûtage...

"X shall make packaging available to Y for the reground SOLID CARBIDE DRILLS"
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:retraité, réusiné
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 13:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, c'est ce qui passe le mieux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retraité, réusiné
GILOU
5réaffûtage
Proelec
5remoulu
Karim Oualladi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retraité, réusiné


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 13:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060
Grading comment
Merci, c'est ce qui passe le mieux!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karim Oualladi: Elle a la même signification que "regrind" ? oui, elle découle même du verbe! tu as raison!
5 mins

agree  mchd: correspond à une nouvelle rectification, et réusiné est plus élégant !
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remoulu


Explanation:
de remoudre : réduire en poudre! une autre alternative.

effectivement Alice !

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réaffûtage


Explanation:
Voir :
OCN, Outil Coupant Numérique : conception, fabrication, affutage ...
OCN, conception, fabrication, affûtage et réaffûtage, de l'outil coupant ...
et d'affûtage de vos outils coupants : fraises et forets en carbure ou HSS. ...
www.ocn.fr/ - 7k -

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search