grinding of the finish

French translation: rectification de finition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grinding of the finish
French translation:rectification de finition
Entered by: Proelec

15:29 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: grinding of the finish
"The companies manufacture and market solid carbide drills and cutting inserts for modular drills with an innovative blade geometry made by grinding of the finish"

Des suggestions?
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
rectification de finition
Explanation:
Voir :
Machines Production - Micro-émulsion multifonctionnelle - TOTAL ...
... pour ses opérations de rectification : une micro-émulsion pour la rectification
d’ébauche et un fluide synthétique pour la rectification de finition. ...
www.machpro.fr/redac/mp780/R-139.htm - 9k
Ou alors "superfinition" tout court, mais je ne suis pas sûr que ce soit valable dans ce cas précis.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rectification de finition
Proelec
3 +1rectification de la finition de surface
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectification de la finition de surface


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Hubrich: oui - ou meulage de la finition de surface
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rectification de finition


Explanation:
Voir :
Machines Production - Micro-émulsion multifonctionnelle - TOTAL ...
... pour ses opérations de rectification : une micro-émulsion pour la rectification
d’ébauche et un fluide synthétique pour la rectification de finition. ...
www.machpro.fr/redac/mp780/R-139.htm - 9k
Ou alors "superfinition" tout court, mais je ne suis pas sûr que ce soit valable dans ce cas précis.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
0 min

agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  mchd: ou encore rectification de surface tout simplement
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search