Dmax 8-hour

French translation: Dmax ozone de 8 heures

20:38 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Dmax 8-hour
Dans un document d'Environnement Canada, portant sur les matières particulaires et l'ozone, et plus particulièrement les evêtements architecturaux et pour l'entretien industriel :

in 3 Canadians lived in areas with fine particle (PM2.5) levels above the CWS in the 2001-2003 period
1 in 2 Canadians lived in areas with ozone levels above the CWS in the 2001-2003 period
Nationally, the 4th highest Dmax 8-hour ozone has not changed much over the last 15 years
VOC are an important contributor to the formation of elevated ground-level ozone concentrations and also contribute to fine particle formation.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:Dmax ozone de 8 heures
Explanation:
Dmax = densité maximale (abbrévation standard en densitométrie)

J'ai ajouté "ozone" parce qu'il s'agit, ici, de deux adjectifs (Dmax, et 8-hour).

...le 4ième Dmax ozone de 8 heures le plus élevé...

En d'autre mots, la densité moyenne (pondérée?) d'ozone pour une période de 8 heures.

Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dmax ozone de 8 heures
Pierre Renault
5concentration moyenne d'ozone (voir ci-dessous)
cchat


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dmax 8-hour
concentration moyenne d'ozone (voir ci-dessous)


Explanation:
maximum 8-hour average concentration for ozone (Dmax 8-hour O3)
L'explication est donnée au début.


    Reference: http://www.ccme.ca/assets/pdf/jaicc_2002_ntnl_smry_e.pdf
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dmax 8-hour [ozone]
Dmax ozone de 8 heures


Explanation:
Dmax = densité maximale (abbrévation standard en densitométrie)

J'ai ajouté "ozone" parce qu'il s'agit, ici, de deux adjectifs (Dmax, et 8-hour).

...le 4ième Dmax ozone de 8 heures le plus élevé...

En d'autre mots, la densité moyenne (pondérée?) d'ozone pour une période de 8 heures.



Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search