800 AD

French translation: After Death - Après JC

20:07 Nov 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: 800 AD
"a 200 foot cedar from around 800 AD".
A quoi correspond cette abréviation ? Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:After Death - Après JC
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-29 20:20:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai tout faux, une idée reçue (une de plus) !!! Mea maxima culpa!!
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
My bad !! Je suis vraiment trop fatiguée, il me faut des vacances, ça ne va plus du tout !! Désolée !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4année 800 de notre ère
wolfheart
5 +1short term of"Anno Domini"
divas
5 +1After Death - Après JC
Michel A.
3800 years CE
Manon-Josée Caron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
800 ad
année 800 de notre ère


Explanation:
AD = Anno Domini !!! selon le calendrier Grégorien

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
6 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
30 mins

agree  Tony M
33 mins

agree  Marcelina Haftka
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
800 ad
After Death - Après JC


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-29 20:20:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai tout faux, une idée reçue (une de plus) !!! Mea maxima culpa!!

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
My bad !! Je suis vraiment trop fatiguée, il me faut des vacances, ça ne va plus du tout !! Désolée !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hervé du Verle: beuh la....
5 mins
  -> Si, si (adaptation du latin Anno Domini - cf. below)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
33 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
800 ad
short term of"Anno Domini"


Explanation:
"notre ere"

divas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
800 ad
800 years CE


Explanation:
These modern terms are to be preferred because they do not impose a particular theology on the reader or writer. Futhermore, both "CE" and "BCE" are used as suffixes as opposed to the proper prefix and suffix usage, respectively, of "AD" and "BC". This has distinct advantages for computer generated lists and tables. This web site will strive to use the dating conventions of "CE" and "BCE" in place of "AD" and "BC" whenever the terminology is required.



Une recherche

Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wolfheart: but I hardly think that this would be used in French !
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search