tipping floor

French translation: plateforme/aire de déversement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipping floor
French translation:plateforme/aire de déversement
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

15:25 Dec 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: tipping floor
Il s'agit d'un terme propre au traitement des déchets.
En néerlandais, cela se traduit par "stortvloer".
Catherine Lenoir
aire de déversement
Explanation:
"tions de tri, de traitement ou de recyclage des déchets, d'une capacité supé- ... 5 L'aire de déversement, de tri et de stockage doit être munie d'un ..."
http://www.bve.be.ch/site/fr/bve_gsa_ges_riweme_ig002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-12-13 15:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Tipping Floor & Refuse Bunker

The tipping floor is the place where the trucks unload the municipal solid waste (MSW) into the refuse bunker. The refuse bunker is divided into seperate regions called cells. The MSW is stacked vertically in order to conserve cell space. The new MSW is checked to ensure that large items such as mattresses, large metal objects etc. do not impede combustion in the burner. Aeration is very important for the reduction of intense putrid odors in the refuse bunker. The MSW is frequently moved in order to promote aeration. Induced draft fans are a necessity to reduce the putrescible odors. "
http://www.rpi.edu/dept/chem-eng/Biotech-Environ/Environment...

Pas d'indication que le plancher bascule - C'est simplement l'emplacement ou les ordures sont "tipped", basculées.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aire de déversement
FX Fraipont (X)
4 +2sol de la décharge / dépotoir / déchetterie
Beila Goldberg
4zone de réception (des déchets)
Laurence Nerry
3plancher basculeur
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plancher basculeur


Explanation:
tipping gear = mécanisme basculeur.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aire de déversement


Explanation:
"tions de tri, de traitement ou de recyclage des déchets, d'une capacité supé- ... 5 L'aire de déversement, de tri et de stockage doit être munie d'un ..."
http://www.bve.be.ch/site/fr/bve_gsa_ges_riweme_ig002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-12-13 15:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Tipping Floor & Refuse Bunker

The tipping floor is the place where the trucks unload the municipal solid waste (MSW) into the refuse bunker. The refuse bunker is divided into seperate regions called cells. The MSW is stacked vertically in order to conserve cell space. The new MSW is checked to ensure that large items such as mattresses, large metal objects etc. do not impede combustion in the burner. Aeration is very important for the reduction of intense putrid odors in the refuse bunker. The MSW is frequently moved in order to promote aeration. Induced draft fans are a necessity to reduce the putrescible odors. "
http://www.rpi.edu/dept/chem-eng/Biotech-Environ/Environment...

Pas d'indication que le plancher bascule - C'est simplement l'emplacement ou les ordures sont "tipped", basculées.

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  :::::::::: (X)
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Pascale Lemaire: Oui, tout à fait !
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  tandemtrad: Hi!
3 days 16 hrs
  -> thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sol de la décharge / dépotoir / déchetterie


Explanation:
voir la video (+ en partant de la réponse en néerlandais)


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0I1f5V1wzaM
    Reference: http://www.tippingfloors.com/Case%20Study/tabid/2673/content...
Beila Goldberg
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  :::::::::: (X)
7 mins
  -> Merci Dr D Jones

agree  GILOU
46 mins
  -> Merci Gilles!

1 day 23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone de réception (des déchets)


Explanation:
voir les sites de centres de traitement des déchets ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.groupe-tiru.com/spip.php?rubrique80
    Reference: http://www.dechets79.org/tri-emballages.php
Laurence Nerry
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search