anchor spread

French translation: longueur/envergure d'ancrage

13:37 Dec 5, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / marine construction works
English term or phrase: anchor spread
Vessels (e.g. dredgers, installation vessels, piling barges etc.) that may be required to anchor within and in the vicinity of the Project Site during the construction phase include the following:
 Construction vessels (piling barges, installation vessels) around the infrastructure to be installed. Anchor spread for these vessel can be as large as 800 m and it is expected that there will be at least four (4) anchors per vessel;
Neydou
France
French translation:longueur/envergure d'ancrage
Explanation:
Je pense que cela se réfère plus à l'amplitude d'ancrage ....
Selected response from:

Olivier Latil
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5support d'ancrage
GILOU
4 +1longueur/envergure d'ancrage
Olivier Latil
3 +1rayon d'évitage
Didier Fourcot
4poutre d'ancrage
Marcombes
4portée d'ancrage
HERBET Abel
4amarrage funiculaire
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amarrage funiculaire


Explanation:
= spread mooring

" spread mooring system
A system of rope, chain, or combination of the two attached to anchors on the ocean floor and winches on the structure to keep a floating vessel near a fixed location on the sea surface.

amarrage funiculaire
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 616

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support d'ancrage


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 651

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longueur/envergure d'ancrage


Explanation:
Je pense que cela se réfère plus à l'amplitude d'ancrage ....

Olivier Latil
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Sans prétendre connaître moi-même le bon terme, je pense que c'est l'idée ici puisque le dispositif proposé prend énormément de place (800 m !!).
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portée d'ancrage


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 41

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poutre d'ancrage


Explanation:
pour l'amarrage des navires

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rayon d'évitage


Explanation:
Pas tant dans le sens de déplacement à prévoir que de celui de ce schéma:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Évitage
il s'agit d'un amarrage fixe, et le texte prévoit jusqu'à quatre ancres, donc c'est moins le déplacement possible du navire autour d'une seule ancre qu'on décrit que la distance à laquelle peuvent se trouver les quatre ancres, mais la notion de rayon reste pertinente

Cela reste une explication de terrien, mais je crois que le schéma décrit bien la situation, si le terme ne convient pas aux marins, il faudra une périphrase genre "distance entre les ancres et le navire"

Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search