mill (to)

French translation: fourmiller / grouiller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mill (to)
French translation:fourmiller / grouiller
Entered by: B D Finch

14:50 Dec 12, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / underground noise emissions for marine mammals
English term or phrase: mill (to)
Using experimental playback recordings of small watercraft, it was observed that the proportion of time manatees spent feeding, milling and travelling changed as a function of sound levels. When sound levels were highest, more time was spent in the directed, goal-orientated behaviours of feeding and travelling, whereas less time was spent milling
Neydou
France
fourmiller / grouiller
Explanation:
This is not the sort of milling that involves grinding like flour, it is about a group of manatees moving around fairly fast and in a disorganised sort of way without actually going anywhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-12-12 15:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should have been a semi-colon after "flour".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-12-12 15:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/mill-around— phrasal verb with mill uk ​ /mɪl/ us ​ /mɪl/ verb [ T ] If a group of people mill around, they move around with no particular purpose or in no particular direction, sometimes while waiting for someone: In the square, people were milling around in the sunshine.

https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk › ... › Crystal River - Things to Do › Bird's Underwater
Rating: 3 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user
18 Oct 2016 - We thought we saw a few snouts but I had expected to have sparkling clear water with the groups of manatees milling around under the boat as ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fourmiller / grouiller
B D Finch
4 +2tourner en rond
FX Fraipont
5broyer
Olivier Latil
3batifoller / s'ébattre
Sara Massons
4 -1moulinage de remontée des capteurs
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
Explication de "milling" sans traduction
david henrion

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moulinage de remontée des capteurs


Explanation:
suggéré

et "travelling" = déplacement / repositionnement

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Wrong meaning of 'to mill' in this context.
2 hrs

disagree  david henrion: Pour des mammifères marins ?????????????????
3 hrs
  -> Les capteurs les écoutent pour mieux comprendre les comporbotements

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broyer


Explanation:
les lamantins , herbivores n'ayant pas dents mais une espèce d'os dans la bouche, broient leurs aliments avant de pouvoir les avaler et digérer.


    https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=aXvKNqqBaEQC&pg=PA678&lpg=PA678&dq=les+lamantins+broient+leur+aliments&source=bl&ots=FcPhFj1X-i&sig=C3W
Olivier Latil
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Wrong meaning of 'to mill' in this context.
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fourmiller / grouiller


Explanation:
This is not the sort of milling that involves grinding like flour, it is about a group of manatees moving around fairly fast and in a disorganised sort of way without actually going anywhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-12-12 15:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should have been a semi-colon after "flour".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-12-12 15:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/mill-around— phrasal verb with mill uk ​ /mɪl/ us ​ /mɪl/ verb [ T ] If a group of people mill around, they move around with no particular purpose or in no particular direction, sometimes while waiting for someone: In the square, people were milling around in the sunshine.

https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk › ... › Crystal River - Things to Do › Bird's Underwater
Rating: 3 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user
18 Oct 2016 - We thought we saw a few snouts but I had expected to have sparkling clear water with the groups of manatees milling around under the boat as ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilou /

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  mchd
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  ph-b: Le sens que vous proposez aurait été possible dans un autre contexte, mais ici, vous ne pouvez pas associer « passer du temps » et « grouiller/fourmiller ». « Passer du temps à fourmiller/Passer du temps à grouiller », ça ne fonctionne pas en fr.
15 hrs
  -> That's useful to know.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tourner en rond


Explanation:
concerne le mouvement ...

"Swimming behaviours included hovering, milling and active swimming with significantly greater milling. Rates of movement were least during milling and greatest for active swimming. Pectoral fins were held below horizontal which was consistent with holding positions reported in shark swimming studies. "
Behaviour of aggregated grey nurse sharks Carcharias taurus off ...
http://www.int-res.com/abstracts/esr/v27/n1/p69

"to mill
15. to move around aimlessly, slowly, or confusedly, as a herd of cattle (often followed by about or around)."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/milling?s=t



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-12 17:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Donning a worn Red Sox hat, polarized sunglasses, and an oversize white T-shirt (complete with a screen print of a manatee), Milisci points out “potatoes”—surfacing manatees—to the 10 snorkelers bobbing around the boat. It’s the off-season, the water is warm, and manatees are scattered about the shallows of Florida’s coast. But our group still encounters 10 or 12 of the animals on our three-hour tour, including a few mother-calf pairs milling around, vacuuming up sea grass amid the hodgepodge of dredged human-made canals, boat docks, seawalls, springs, and natural mangroves that encompass the bay."
http://www.takepart.com/feature/2016/06/14/manatees-are-wild...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 616

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
57 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  ph-b: Oui : « les lamantins passent un certain temps à tourner sur place/en rond ».
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batifoller / s'ébattre


Explanation:
puisqu'il s'agit de mouvements désordonnés... mais c'est peut-être un peu trop "humain"

Sara Massons
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Explication de "milling" sans traduction

Reference information:
Milling : Les individus remontent à la surface et se positionnent dans différentes directions. Le groupe change souvent de
direction et les intervalles entre les plongées sont variables mais courts. L’espacement du groupe est variable (Lusseau, 2004).
https://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2016-12-12 14:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

david henrion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search