Spatially 8-day averaged

French translation: moyenne saptiale 8 jours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spatially 8-day averaged
French translation:moyenne saptiale 8 jours
Entered by: HERBET Abel

14:12 Dec 18, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / marine habitats
English term or phrase: Spatially 8-day averaged
The available chlorophyll a (Chl-a) satellite data showed that phytoplankton has a seasonal signal, with various peaks appeared during July and August in each year

(Title of a figure): Time Series of Spatially 8-day averaged Chl-a from the Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) and Medium Resolution Imaging Spectrometer (MERIS) with a 1 km by 1 km resolution between 2005 -2011 for the Gulf and Southern Coast
Neydou
France
moyenne saptiale 8 jours
Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2016-12-27 08:37:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moyenne saptiale 8 jours
HERBET Abel
4séries temporelles de Chl-a (moyenne spatiale sur 8 jours)
Daryo


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time Series of Spatially 8-day averaged Chl-a
séries temporelles de Chl-a (moyenne spatiale sur 8 jours)


Explanation:
Time Series of Spatially 8-day averaged Chl-a
=>
the time series show the variations in concentration of Chlorophyll-a (that's the variable being analysed), "Spatially 8-day averaged" is only an additional information to indicate how the values has been smoothed to get rid of the "noise"

in fact it's

(moyenne spatiale mobile/glissante sur 8 jours), but "mobile/glissante" is omitted as being blindingly obvious for the intended public

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moyenne_glissante

https://www.omicsonline.org/open-access/statistical-analysis...



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spatially 8-day averaged
moyenne saptiale 8 jours


Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2016-12-27 08:37:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irène Guinez
11 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search