Step-fed aeration

French translation: aération étagée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Step-fed aeration
French translation:aération étagée
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:17 Feb 13, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-16 10:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Water treatement
English term or phrase: Step-fed aeration
Step-Feed: Step-fed aeration is a modification of the conventional activated sludge process. In Step-feed aeration, primary effluent enters the aeration tank at several points along the length of the tank, rather than at the beginning or head of the tank and flowing through the entire tank in a plug flow mode. Step-feed aeration distributes the oxygen demand from the wastewater over the entire aerator instead of concentrating it at the inlet end. Some of the advantages over conventional operation include less aeration volume to treat the same volumes of wastewater, better control in the handling of shock loads, and the potential for lower applied solids to the secondary clarifiers. (Operation of Wastewater Treatment Plants: A Field Study Training program, Volume 2, 7th Ed, pages 44, 88-89)

Aération étagée ?
Jean-Christophe Duc
France
aération étagée
Explanation:
Dictionnaire Anglais Du Génie de L'environnement:
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=041513918X - Traduire cette page
Routledge - 1997 - ‎Reference
241 stripping stemflow n AIR écoulement supercortical m, eau de ruissellement sur les troncs/ step; — by-step adj ANALYSIS par étapes, par paliers, pas à pas steppe; - region n RENEW ENERG région de steppe/ stepped - aeration n WATER POLL, WATER SUPP aération étagée/ stereospecffic; - catalyst n AIR catalyseur ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-02-13 09:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi aération sur réacteur à alimentation étagée

Types et configurations des réacteurs de boues activées - Degremont®
https://www.suezwaterhandbook.fr/.../types-et-configurations...

Les principaux procédés de traitement par boues activées couramment utilisés par SUEZ seront détaillés plus bas. ... Réacteur à alimentation étagée ... la mise en œuvre d'un bassin de faible capacité situé à l'amont immédiat du bassin d'aération, dans lequel on réalise un mélange de boue recirculée et d'eau usée.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aération étagée
Drmanu49
4aération par alimentation étagée
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step-fed aeration
aération par alimentation étagée


Explanation:
"alimentation étagée (ou step feed)

C’est une modification du réacteur à flux piston dans laquelle l’influent est introduit en différents points du bassin d’aération, constitué d’une série de cellules parallèles. La boue recirculée est introduite en totalité en tête de bassin (figure 13).

La charge massique et les besoins en oxygène sont ainsi beaucoup mieux répartis que dans un bassin à flux piston. La concentration en boues diminue de l’entrée du bassin vers la sortie, de sorte que, pour une même concentration en MES à l’entrée du clarificateur, la masse de boue présente dans le réacteur est nettement supérieure."
https://www.suezwaterhandbook.fr/procedes-et-technologies/pr...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 616
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent, merci c'est tout à fait ça


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
step-fed aeration
aération étagée


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Anglais Du Génie de L'environnement:
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=041513918X - Traduire cette page
Routledge - 1997 - ‎Reference
241 stripping stemflow n AIR écoulement supercortical m, eau de ruissellement sur les troncs/ step; — by-step adj ANALYSIS par étapes, par paliers, pas à pas steppe; - region n RENEW ENERG région de steppe/ stepped - aeration n WATER POLL, WATER SUPP aération étagée/ stereospecffic; - catalyst n AIR catalyseur ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-02-13 09:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi aération sur réacteur à alimentation étagée

Types et configurations des réacteurs de boues activées - Degremont®
https://www.suezwaterhandbook.fr/.../types-et-configurations...

Les principaux procédés de traitement par boues activées couramment utilisés par SUEZ seront détaillés plus bas. ... Réacteur à alimentation étagée ... la mise en œuvre d'un bassin de faible capacité situé à l'amont immédiat du bassin d'aération, dans lequel on réalise un mélange de boue recirculée et d'eau usée.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: trouvé pareil sur Internet
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Translascience
4 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search