embanked

French translation: en espace clos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embanked
French translation:en espace clos
Entered by: xanthippe

13:59 Aug 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Technical protection measures
English term or phrase: embanked
Material transport has to be done under LEV or be *embanked*.

Je coince sur .... *embanked*
xanthippe
France
en espace clos
Explanation:
TM perso
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilou !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en espace clos
GILOU
4en espace confiné
FX Fraipont
4en remblai
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en remblai


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en espace confiné


Explanation:
material = produit chimique (chlorure de fer ici)
LRV : Local exhaust ventilation

"to embank
verb
(tr) to protect, enclose, or confine (a waterway, road, etc) with an embankment"


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 616

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en espace clos


Explanation:
TM perso

GILOU
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
Merci Gilou !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilou !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search