shrubification

French translation: arbustification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrubification
French translation:arbustification
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

17:59 Aug 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / climate change
English term or phrase: shrubification
CONTEXT (for subtitling of documentary):
Climate change in Northern regions is causing a decline in permafrost and shrubification. The spread of shrubs into the tundra holds much more snow in place. It accelerates permafrost thaw and can also change stream flow.


TARGET:
FR Canada

I am looking for the FR equivalent used by climate change scientists and experts.

Merci!
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
arbustification de l'Arctique / colonisation / croissance accrue / envahissement des arbustes
Explanation:
arbustification de l'Arctique / arbustification arctique / colonisation des arbustes / croissance accrue des arbustes / envahissement des arbustes

sources:

Un nouveau catalogue des plantes arctiques révèle un Nord en ...
https://www.canadiangeographic.ca/.../un-nouveau-catalogue-d...
14 jul. 2016 - Ils deviennent beaucoup plus gros et denses, un phénomène appelé arbustification de l'Arctique. Mais contrairement à ce que l'on entend ...

PDF (2638 K) - Canadian Science Publishing
www.nrcresearchpress.com/doi/pdf/10.1139/as-2015-0023 -
CL Petrenko - ‎2016 - ‎
Key words: shrubification, Arctic, climate change, grass, dwarf shrub. ... Mots-clés : « arbustification », arctique, changement climatique, herbe, arbuste nain.

Quantification des Changements Récents à 'Écotone forêt ... - BioOne
www.bioone.org › All Titles › Ecoscience › Sep 2014
L Provencher-Nolet - ‎2014 -
6 feb. 2015 - ... map illustrates the general ongoing shrubification in the region. ... du couvert végétal, entre autres, une croissance accrue des arbustes.

Quantification des changements récents à l'écotone forêt-toundra à ...
www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.2980/21-(3-4)-3715 -
L Provencher-Nolet - ‎2014 - ‎
... modifications du couvert végétal, entre autres, une croissance accrue des arbustes. ... change map illustrates the general ongoing shrubification in the region.

La verte métamorphose de la toundra | Agence Science-Presse
www.sciencepresse.qc.ca/actualite/.../verte-metamorphose-to...
9 sep. 2015 - C'est ce qu'un de mes collègues appelle “shrubification”, soit la colonisation des arbustes clairement visible lorsqu'on compare les photos des ...

Hibou des marais (Asio flammeus) - Registre public des espèces en ...
https://www.registrelep-sararegistry.gc.ca/.../mp_short-eare...
... l'espèce, par exemple afin d'éviter l'envahissement par les arbustes dans ...... shrubification and tree-line advance amplify arctic climate warming: results from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-08-07 18:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petite correction:

l'envahissement par les arbustes
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5arbustification de l'Arctique / colonisation / croissance accrue / envahissement des arbustes
andres-larsen
3 +1embroussaillement
Anne Bohy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arbustification de l'Arctique / colonisation / croissance accrue / envahissement des arbustes


Explanation:
arbustification de l'Arctique / arbustification arctique / colonisation des arbustes / croissance accrue des arbustes / envahissement des arbustes

sources:

Un nouveau catalogue des plantes arctiques révèle un Nord en ...
https://www.canadiangeographic.ca/.../un-nouveau-catalogue-d...
14 jul. 2016 - Ils deviennent beaucoup plus gros et denses, un phénomène appelé arbustification de l'Arctique. Mais contrairement à ce que l'on entend ...

PDF (2638 K) - Canadian Science Publishing
www.nrcresearchpress.com/doi/pdf/10.1139/as-2015-0023 -
CL Petrenko - ‎2016 - ‎
Key words: shrubification, Arctic, climate change, grass, dwarf shrub. ... Mots-clés : « arbustification », arctique, changement climatique, herbe, arbuste nain.

Quantification des Changements Récents à 'Écotone forêt ... - BioOne
www.bioone.org › All Titles › Ecoscience › Sep 2014
L Provencher-Nolet - ‎2014 -
6 feb. 2015 - ... map illustrates the general ongoing shrubification in the region. ... du couvert végétal, entre autres, une croissance accrue des arbustes.

Quantification des changements récents à l'écotone forêt-toundra à ...
www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.2980/21-(3-4)-3715 -
L Provencher-Nolet - ‎2014 - ‎
... modifications du couvert végétal, entre autres, une croissance accrue des arbustes. ... change map illustrates the general ongoing shrubification in the region.

La verte métamorphose de la toundra | Agence Science-Presse
www.sciencepresse.qc.ca/actualite/.../verte-metamorphose-to...
9 sep. 2015 - C'est ce qu'un de mes collègues appelle “shrubification”, soit la colonisation des arbustes clairement visible lorsqu'on compare les photos des ...

Hibou des marais (Asio flammeus) - Registre public des espèces en ...
https://www.registrelep-sararegistry.gc.ca/.../mp_short-eare...
... l'espèce, par exemple afin d'éviter l'envahissement par les arbustes dans ...... shrubification and tree-line advance amplify arctic climate warming: results from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-08-07 18:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petite correction:

l'envahissement par les arbustes

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: arbustificatin - http://www.frqnt.gouv.qc.ca/documents/10179/464663/2015_08-J...
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Translascience
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Odette Grille
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  HERBET Abel: Pour 'colonisation' oui
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  B D Finch
15 hrs
  -> Merci!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embroussaillement


Explanation:
"embroussaillement de la toundra" seems to be what you're looking for. You'll find it in these two links.


    Reference: http://www2.cnrs.fr/sites/communique/fichier/cp_version_defi...
    Reference: http://www.lemonde.fr/biodiversite/article/2017/09/25/pourqu...
Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Though "brousaille" can include shrubs, it also includes things (e.g. brambles) that aren't shrubs.
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search