Water Crossing Group

French translation: groupe responsable des passages de cours d'eau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Water Crossing Group
French translation:groupe responsable des passages de cours d'eau

23:44 Sep 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-25 22:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Midstream Small Projects
English term or phrase: Water Crossing Group
Design Review
Has the Water Crossing Group reviewed any design changes that impact water crossings?
Marilyn D.
France
groupe responsable des passages de cours d'eau
Explanation:
"Plan d'aménagement municipal - Ville de Dieppe
http://www.dieppe.ca/fr/.../resources/plandamnagementmunicip...
la Planification et l'aménagement du territoire de .... construction d'un passage de cours d'eau supplémentaire ou la création d'un parc régional ..."

"water crossing
passage de cours d'eau"
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=835...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Équipe en charge des traverses de cours d'eau
Eric Nega
5 -2Le groupe d'eau traversante
Mohamed Hosni
4 -1groupe responsable des passages de cours d'eau
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water crossing group
Équipe en charge des traverses de cours d'eau


Explanation:
Le terme est, je l'avoue, plus usité chez nos amis québécois...

Eric Nega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Very long! See my suggestion.
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
water crossing group
groupe responsable des passages de cours d'eau


Explanation:
"Plan d'aménagement municipal - Ville de Dieppe
http://www.dieppe.ca/fr/.../resources/plandamnagementmunicip...
la Planification et l'aménagement du territoire de .... construction d'un passage de cours d'eau supplémentaire ou la création d'un parc régional ..."

"water crossing
passage de cours d'eau"
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=835...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 648
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: See my suggestion.
3 hrs
  -> It is becoming clear that a "disagree" from you is usually a good indication for the asker that the answer is probably right // your suggestion is meaningless in French.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
water crossing group
Le groupe d'eau traversante


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: what language is this supposed to be?
4 mins
  -> What about your disagree!. It supposed to be"or not to be that's the question"

disagree  B D Finch: Meaningless! "Suggestion" isn't an explanation.//Perhaps you would care to explain your syntax.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> "Meaningless" ,Who told you this!!?. Reread the context to understand it. Please try to improve your translation skills.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search