pier scour

French translation: affouillement des piles / piliers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pier scour
French translation:affouillement des piles / piliers
Entered by: Tony M

00:12 Sep 23, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-26 13:54:47 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Midstream Small Projects
English term or phrase: pier scour
For mitigation design that include new support installation or existing support upgrades, has pier scour been evaluated against geotechnical properties at the water crossing site?
Marilyn D.
France
affouillement des piliers
Explanation:
And if you do a Google image search on this term, you get some very similar images of the same phenomenon!

Note that different words may be used for 'pier', this might need to be adapted to your context, or else a general term found; note your context refers to 'supports', and it is possible this would be a suitable all-embracing solution in FR too — it really all depends on your wider context, and what sorts of structures aye be involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-09-23 06:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a npn-omage ref. I just came across:

Etude de l'affouillement autour des piles du pont Wilson à Tours

hmf.enseeiht.fr/travaux/mode/book/export/html/15

Le but de cette étude étant de visualiser l'affouillement autour d'un pilier, nous avons donc augmenté la précision de nos simulations aux alentours de ce ...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3affouillement des piliers
Tony M
4un affouillement de l'appontement
Eric Nega
Summary of reference entries provided
Google is your friend!
Tony M
Bridge scour
FX Fraipont

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un affouillement de l'appontement


Explanation:
Comme aucune proposition n'est toujours faite, je suggère définitivement, après divers recoupements et à partir de certaines pistes préalablement avancées dans la discussion, cette traduction. Peut-être qu'entre temps celle-ci aura été trouvée par vos soins Marilyn...
Une autre alternative à "appontement" serait selon moi "ponton"


    Reference: http://https://www.researchgate.net/publication/313525743_LE...
Eric Nega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think 'affouillement' is correct for 'scour', but I think 'appontement' is describing the wrong kind of 'pier' here.
1 hr
  -> Yes, maybe you're right Tony and that's fine you made a suggestion too 👍🏻

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilou

disagree  HERBET Abel: Des piles de......
3 hrs
  -> Oui, c'est probable. Mais de quoi? 🤔

neutral  FX Fraipont: not that type of pier - this is about crossing rivers - bridge piers
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affouillement des piliers


Explanation:
And if you do a Google image search on this term, you get some very similar images of the same phenomenon!

Note that different words may be used for 'pier', this might need to be adapted to your context, or else a general term found; note your context refers to 'supports', and it is possible this would be a suitable all-embracing solution in FR too — it really all depends on your wider context, and what sorts of structures aye be involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-09-23 06:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a npn-omage ref. I just came across:

Etude de l'affouillement autour des piles du pont Wilson à Tours

hmf.enseeiht.fr/travaux/mode/book/export/html/15

Le but de cette étude étant de visualiser l'affouillement autour d'un pilier, nous avons donc augmenté la précision de nos simulations aux alentours de ce ...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Ou ''des piles'''
1 hr
  -> Merci, Abel !

agree  FX Fraipont: des piles, most often
5 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X! As you can see, the ref. above uses both in the same breath :-)

agree  Daryo
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo !




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Google is your friend!

Reference information:
If you do a Google image search on "pier scour", you get masses of illustrations showing you what it relates to, e.g. this image, from a rather interesting academic article:

https://chamani.iut.ac.ir/sites/chamani.iut.ac.ir/files//u12...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd: http://hmf.enseeiht.fr/travaux/CD1011/bei/beiere/groupe2/nod...
7 hrs
  -> Merci, M-C !

12 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Bridge scour

Reference information:
"Bridge scour is the removal of sediment such as sand and gravel from around bridge abutments or piers. Scour, caused by swiftly moving water, can scoop out scour holes, compromising the integrity of a structure.[1]

In the United States, bridge scour is one of the three main causes of bridge failure (the others being collision and overloading). It has been estimated that 60% of all bridge failures result from scour and other hydraulic-related causes.[2] It is the most common cause of highway bridge failure in the United States,[3] where 46 of 86 major bridge failures resulted from scour near piers from 1961 to 1976.[4] "
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bridge_scour

"Recherches sur la formation et l'existence des ruisseaux, rivières ...
https://books.google.nl/books?id=ZethAAAAcAAJ - Translate this page
François Michel LECREULX - 1804
... de la courbure de leur lit, - 5 1 Explication sur les causes de l'affouillement des piles de pont et des murs de quai, 59 Historique de la chute de plusieurs ponts, ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 648

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
23 mins
agree  Daryo
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search