declassified for organic-lead

French translation: déclassifié en raison de la teneur en plomb organique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:declassified for organic-lead
French translation:déclassifié en raison de la teneur en plomb organique

00:20 Sep 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-27 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Midstream Small Projects
English term or phrase: declassified for organic-lead
Has the Project identified any tanks that need to be declassified for organic-lead (TEL)?
Has the Project identified locations of asbestos-containing or potentially asbestos-containing materials for testing and/or abatement?
Marilyn D.
France
déclassifié en raison de la teneur en plomb organique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2018-09-24 06:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traduction fluide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2018-09-24 06:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lien plomb organique : https://www.lenntech.fr/element-et-eau/plomb-et-eau.htm
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2déclassifié en raison de la teneur en plomb organique
GILOU
4déclassifié pour avoir contenu du plomb / du plomb organique (tétraéthyle de plomb)
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déclassifié en raison de la teneur en plomb organique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2018-09-24 06:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traduction fluide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2018-09-24 06:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lien plomb organique : https://www.lenntech.fr/element-et-eau/plomb-et-eau.htm

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 695
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
2 hrs

agree  willy paul
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclassifié pour avoir contenu du plomb / du plomb organique (tétraéthyle de plomb)


Explanation:
"Tetraethyllead (commonly styled tetraethyl lead), abbreviated TEL, is an organolead compound with the formula (CH3CH2)4Pb.

TEL is a petro-fuel additive; first being mixed with gasoline (petrol) beginning in the 1920s as a patented octane rating booster that allowed engine compression to be raised substantially. This in turn caused increased vehicle performance and fuel economy.[3][4] TEL had been identified chemically in the mid-19th century, but its antiknock effectiveness was discovered in 1921 by the General Motors research laboratory, which had spent several years attempting to find an additive that was both highly effective and inexpensive. "
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tetraethyllead

"Le tétraéthylplomb, ou plomb tétraéthyle ou tétraéthyle de plomb, est un liquide incolore, huileux, d'odeur caractéristique de formule brute Pb(C2H5)4 et très toxique. "
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tétraéthylplomb

"If the test results are satisfactory, the tank may be 'declassified'. Declassification means that
significant occupational exposures to lead are unlikely during work on the tank. There may
nevertheless be some low-level lead exposure, and the dismantling of the tank may require
additional controls on disposal of lead to the environment. Nevertheless, experience shows
that declassification of tanks, where appropriate, considerably reduces costs, primarily due to the reduced requirement for the use of breathing apparatus, whilst ensuring that the health of the workers is still protected."
Guidance on the declassification of tanks previously ... - Energy Institute
https://publishing.energyinst.org/__.../Pages-from-Guidance-...

"plomb tétraéthyle ou tétraméthyle (plomb organique) "
http://www.sfmu.org/toxin/PROTOCOL/PB/PB0.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-09-24 11:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le plomb organique est la substance synthétique antidétonante ajoutée à l'essence...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 648




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search