vessel skirt

French translation: support de cuve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vessel skirt
French translation:support de cuve

01:17 Sep 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-27 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Midstream Small Projects
English term or phrase: vessel skirt
Have tank strapping requirements been met?
Do vessel skirts have adequate ventilations?
Have both interior and exterior of vessel skirt been fireproofed where applicable?
Marilyn D.
France
support de cuve
Explanation:
Gloss technique
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5support de cuve
GILOU
4 +1socle / berceau de cuve
FX Fraipont
4jupe de chaudière
Eric Nega
Summary of reference entries provided
welded pressure-vessel skirt supports
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jupe de chaudière


Explanation:
Vous trouverez ci-après le liens de sites qui devraient étayer la réponse. Il y a même un schéma dans le premier qui vient appuyer les différentes explications.

C'est un habillage, un fond de chaudière aux propriétés isolantes...

https://www.quora.com/Why-do-pressure-vessels-have-skirts
https://www.cdiscount.com/bricolage/chauffage/jupe-pour-chau...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-09-24 03:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les liens*... au temps pour moi

Eric Nega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socle / berceau de cuve


Explanation:
"Why do pressure vessels have skirts?

The support system of pressure vessels depends upon the size of the vessel. Large or tall vertical vessels are usually supported on skirts while small to medium sized vertical vessels are usually supported on legs."
https://www.quora.com/Why-do-pressure-vessels-have-skirts

"Cuves horizontales sur pieds densité 1.3 - La Maison de L'Eleveur.fr
https://www.lamaisondeleleveur.fr/.../40-cuves-horizontales-...
Cuve horizontale 300L densité 1,3 destinée au transport de l'azote. Ces cuves ... en PEHD sont réalisées sans soudure et les berceaux sont moulés dans la masse. Elles sont destinées au stockage de l'azote et de certains produits chimiques."

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-24 05:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce n'est pas un habillage - le berceau remplace les pieds, parce qu'il permet une meilleure distribution des charges pour les cuves représentant un danger (pression, produits chimiques...)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Nega: FX, parmi les divers synonymes d'habillage, vous avez le mot "protection"et c'est ce à quoi je pensais et ai rajouté "un fond" comme j'aurais pu dire "base", "fondement", "assise" mais peu importe car j'avoue que votre proposition est bien meilleure!
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support de cuve


Explanation:
Gloss technique

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 695
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: welded pressure-vessel skirt supports

Reference information:
Design and Analysis of Welded Pressure-Vessel Skirt Supports
https://manufacturingscience.asmedigitalcollection.asme.org/... -
JJ MURPHY - ‎1960 - ‎
Pressure-Vessel Skirt Supports. Factors determining the performance of welded shirt supports for vertical process vessels are discussed. The importance of ...

Design and Analysis of Welded Pressure-Vessel Skirt Supports ...
manufacturingscience.asmedigitalcollection.asme.org/article.aspx?...
NA Weil - ‎1960 - ‎
Factors determining the performance of welded skirt supports for vertical process vessels are discussed. The importance of thermal effects is emphasized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-09-24 01:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ceintures d'ancrage de cuves:

La récupération d'eau de pluie par - ENE-SAS Micro-station
www.ene-sas.fr/images/.../cuves-eau-pluie-collectivites-ind...
... aussi sérénité et pérennité une fois votre cuve enterrée. .... des IPN et du treillis soudés. - des ceintures d'ancrage en acier avec tiges filetées. ..... pression 8L.

Fabricant de cuves et contenants multi-usages. - Plasteau
https://www.plasteau.com/.../catalogue_plasteau_recuperation...
...du treillis soudé à noyer dans le ..... sence d,air dans un réservoir pression) ‡ Bornes pour protection ..... des ceintures d'ancrage en acier avec tiges filetées.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search