orifice taps

French translation: supports d'orifice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orifice taps
French translation:supports d'orifice
Entered by: GILOU

23:04 Sep 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Midstream Small Projects
English term or phrase: orifice taps
Are orifice taps correctly oriented for liquid vs. gas service?
Is seal welding planned for the first fitting/valve after an orifice tap?
Marilyn D.
France
supports d'orifice
Explanation:
TM dans ce domaine

Tap = support ici
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supports d'orifice
GILOU
4orifice de piquage
FX Fraipont
4Sorties/orifices de sorties des robinets
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorties/orifices de sorties des robinets


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orifice de piquage


Explanation:
"specifications atg b.600 - Association française du gaz
https://www.afgaz.fr/sites/default/files/.../b_600_juin_2005...
Les orifices de piquage sur conduite montante sont percés au diamètre 27 ±0,5 ; ceux sur nourrice au diamètre. 22±0,5. Matière : Acier (ATG ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 648

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supports d'orifice


Explanation:
TM dans ce domaine

Tap = support ici

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 695




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search