car seal

French translation: système de condamnation de vannes à volant

00:33 Sep 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Midstream Small Projects
English term or phrase: car seal
Are car seals being planned in the proper locations, and are they being installed per current company practices?
As an alternative, locks can be utilized rather than car seals.
Have unit safety checklists been updated to include new equipment (e.g. permanent blank list, fire extinguisher checks, safety valve checklist, SCBA list, car sealed valve list, Critical Safety Equipment List)?
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:système de condamnation de vannes à volant
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3système de condamnation de vannes à volant
florence metzger
3scellés des wagons
Solal Bordenave
Summary of reference entries provided
car seals
FX Fraipont

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
système de condamnation de vannes à volant


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Chakib Roula
1 day 4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Didier Fourcot: OU de vannes tout court, ça peut s'appliquer à d'autres types
1 day 5 hrs
  -> merci mais plus difficile à réaliser sur les vannes à actuateur

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scellés des wagons


Explanation:
Un peu plus de contexte serait nécessaire pour être sûr : de quel type de véhicule(s) le document parle-t-il ?
S'il s'agit de trains / transport de marchandises, Termium propose "scellé de wagon", ce pourrait correspondre.
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Solal Bordenave
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: car seals

Reference information:
Car seals are a simple device used to lock or 'seal' a valve in the open or closed position to prevent unauthorized operation of the valve. Valve operation can only take place by cutting the seal, thereby giving evidence of either tampering, or activity by an authorized worker.
Car Seals products - Total Lockout
https://www.totallockout.com/online-store/car-seals-2/


Condamnation de vannes à volant

La condamnation de vannes nécessite des dispositifs spécifiques facilement identifiables. Ils doivent disposés d’un verrouillage difficilement neutralisable pour éviter toute manipulation pendant la procédure de consignation. Découvrez ici les systèmes de condamnation de vannes à volant.
https://www.seton.be/fr/consignation-deconsignation/condamna...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 648




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search