blasting

French translation: explosion (sautage, tirage)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blasting
French translation:explosion (sautage, tirage)

23:22 Sep 25, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-29 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Midstream Small Projects
English term or phrase: blasting
Check for lead, asbestos, crystalline silica (for blasting), PCBs, certain fire-fighting foams, acids & caustics
If blasting, pile driving (including vibratory), or vibratory compaction, is occurring in the area, has an engineering analysis been done to determine the impact to the pipeline and adjacent properties or assets?
Marilyn D.
France
explosion (sautage, tirage)
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explosion (sautage, tirage)
GILOU
4pour les abattages à l'explosif / les tirs de mine
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explosion (sautage, tirage)


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 695
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
5 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: OU utilisation d'explosifs
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour les abattages à l'explosif / les tirs de mine


Explanation:
"to blast
abattre à l'explosif"
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=108...


http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=194...

"Definition de Tir de mine - Jaumont
http://jaumont.fr/glossaire.asp?defId=73&lookfor=&search=T
Tir de mine. consiste à faire exploser la roche au sein de la mine pour l'extraire. Résultat : Tamis · Tamisat · Tir de mine ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 648




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search