Greenland ice sheet

French translation: la calotte glaciaire du Groenland

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Greenland ice sheet
French translation:la calotte glaciaire du Groenland
Entered by: laurem

10:57 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Greenland ice sheet
human activity could trigger an irreversible melting of the "Greenland ice sheet".
adelinea
la calotte glaciaire du Groenland
Explanation:
elle fond !
Selected response from:

laurem
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la calotte glaciaire du Groenland
laurem
4 +1la couche/couverture de glace du Groëland
Michel A.
4 +1inlandsis groenlandais (du Groenland)
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inlandsis groenlandais (du Groenland)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 10:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou glacier continental
groenlandais
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 11:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de l\'inlandsis groenlandais, d\'ouest en est, de Christianhaab à Ammassalik.
... l\'inlandsis groenlandais dans la climatologie de l\'atlantique nord ? ...
antarctica.online.fr/taaf/ - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Rapport de synthèse - Question 4
... La masse de l’inlandsis groenlandais diminuera probablement au cours du XXIe
... fonte quasi totale de l’inlandsis groenlandais et l’élévation du niveau ...
www.grida.no/climate/ipcc_tar/vol4/french/039.htm - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Rapport de synthèse - Résumé à l’intention des décideurs
... à l’inlandsis Antarctique, la masse de l’inlandsis groenlandais diminuera ...
la fonte quasi totale de l’inlandsis groenlandais et l’élévation du niveau ...
www.grida.no/climate/ipcc_tar/vol4/french/010.htm - 25k - En cache


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 11:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greenland ice sheet
Source CORRECT

ice sheet of Greenland
Source CORRECT

inlandsis groenlandais
Source CORRECT, MASC

glacier continental
groenlandais Source
PROPOSITION, MASC

inlandsis du Groenland
Source CORRECT, MASC

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greenland ice sheet
la couche/couverture de glace du Groëland


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: oui, couche de glace
2 hrs
  -> Merci

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
greenland ice sheet
la calotte glaciaire du Groenland


Explanation:
elle fond !


    Reference: http://radio-canada.ca/nouvelles/Santeeducation/nouvelles/20...
laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jordane Boury
42 mins
  -> Merci

agree  raoul weiss
1 hr
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search