CO2 sink

French translation: Puits de CO2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CO2 sink
French translation:Puits de CO2
Entered by: laurem

11:32 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: CO2 sink
Recent research suggests that natural CO2 "sinks", like peat bogs and forests, are actually starting to release CO2.

je ne comprends pas vraiment la phrase. Et le "sink" me gene beaucoup.
adelinea
puits de CO2
Explanation:
Des recherches récentes montrent que des "puits" naturels de CO2, tels que les tourbieres et les forets, sont en train de relacher du CO2.

Selected response from:

laurem
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5puits de CO2
laurem
3explanation
Stephanie Huss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase
explanation


Explanation:
"Forests are related to the entire range of environmental and development issues. Most recently they have played a significant role in the discussion about CO2 sinks, temporarily binding CO2 into solid matter and thus serving as a potential means for fighting global climate change. "




    Reference: http://www.worldsummit2002.org/index.htm?http://www.worldsum...
Stephanie Huss
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
CO2 sinks
puits de CO2


Explanation:
Des recherches récentes montrent que des "puits" naturels de CO2, tels que les tourbieres et les forets, sont en train de relacher du CO2.




    Reference: http://www.agr.gc.ca/policy/environment/pdfs/soil_sinks/CarS...
laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: avec les accents è ê â ;-) plutôt "libérer" ?
14 mins
  -> Merci. Je ne suis pas chez moi auj. et n'ai acces qu'a un PC avec clavier QWERTY. Je n' ai pas encore trouve les accents ;-))

agree  Florence Bremond: oui et d'accord avec Francis (libérer)
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Cecile Senaux (X)
30 mins
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search