a 2 cent sell off in the US dollar against the Euro

French translation: une baisse du $ de 2 cents par rapport à l'€

14:24 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: a 2 cent sell off in the US dollar against the Euro
In February the South Korean Monetary authorities issued a statement which caused a 2 cent sell off in the US dollar against the Euro.
Fanny Thuiller
French translation:une baisse du $ de 2 cents par rapport à l'€
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une baisse du $ de 2 cents par rapport à l'€
Michel A.
4qui a fait brader le dollar US de 2% par rapport à l'euro
Emilie Laferrière


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a 2 cent sell off in the us dollar against the euro
une baisse du $ de 2 cents par rapport à l'€


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
1 hr
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a 2 cent sell off in the us dollar against the euro
qui a fait brader le dollar US de 2% par rapport à l'euro


Explanation:
sens: on a tellement vendu de dollars qu'il a descendu de 2% par raport à l'euro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-13 15:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qu\'il EST descendu

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search