senior finance assistant

French translation: Assistant aux finances senior ou Adjoint aux finances

00:58 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: senior finance assistant
Offices should designate one staff – usually the senior finance assistant – with responsibility for approving vendors
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:Assistant aux finances senior ou Adjoint aux finances
Explanation:
Le GDT traduit "Finance assistant" par "Assistant aux finances" dans le contexte des organisations internationales.

Par ailleurs, quand on parle d'un(e) adjoint(e), c'est généralement assez haut dans la hiérarchie, une personne directement sous les ordres d'un directeur par exemple.

Voyons ce que nos collègues pensent de tout ça :)
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
directeur adjoint aux fiances, c'est bien ça... merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attaché principal de finances
swisstell
3Assistant aux finances senior ou Adjoint aux finances
Merline


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attaché principal de finances


Explanation:
voilà


    Eurodicautom pour *senior assistant*
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: ça me semble logique aussi
1 min
  -> merci bien

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistant aux finances senior ou Adjoint aux finances


Explanation:
Le GDT traduit "Finance assistant" par "Assistant aux finances" dans le contexte des organisations internationales.

Par ailleurs, quand on parle d'un(e) adjoint(e), c'est généralement assez haut dans la hiérarchie, une personne directement sous les ordres d'un directeur par exemple.

Voyons ce que nos collègues pensent de tout ça :)



    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
directeur adjoint aux fiances, c'est bien ça... merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search