Bottom line: an EBIT margin of 13 percent remains key to sustaining our place am

French translation: Résultat: une marge avant intérêts et impôts de 13% reste la clé pour maintenir notre position...

18:25 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Bottom line: an EBIT margin of 13 percent remains key to sustaining our place am
Phrase au sein d'une stratégie d'entreprise
teals
French translation:Résultat: une marge avant intérêts et impôts de 13% reste la clé pour maintenir notre position...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour les termes mais également pour la source Termium que je ne connaissais pas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Résultat net : un bénéfice avant intérêts et impôts de 13% reste nécessaire pour soutenir ...
Francis MARC
3 +1Résultat: une marge avant intérêts et impôts de 13% reste la clé pour maintenir notre position...
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom line: an ebit margin of 13 percent remains key to sustaining our place am
Résultat: une marge avant intérêts et impôts de 13% reste la clé pour maintenir notre position...


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour les termes mais également pour la source Termium que je ne connaissais pas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): on dit ebit en français aussi, dod. perso, j'aime bien résultat des courses pour bottom line.
1 min
  -> Saludos landesman! Gracias =:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom line: an ebit margin of 13 percent remains key to sustaining our place am
Résultat net : un bénéfice avant intérêts et impôts de 13% reste nécessaire pour soutenir ...


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Taxation
  – Financial and Budgetary Management
Domaine(s)
  – Fiscalité
  – Gestion budgétaire et financière
Domaine(s)
  – Sistema tributario
  – Gestión presupuestaria y financiera
earnings before interest and
taxes Source CORRECT

  EBIT Source CORRECT

résultat avant intérêts et
impôts Source CORRECT, MASC

bénéfice avant intérêts et
impôts Source CORRECT, MASC

beneficios antes de
intereses e impuestos Source
CORRECT, MASC

  EBIT Source CORRECT

DEF – Résultat, déduction faite de
toutes les charges, à l'exception des
intérêts débiteurs et des impôts sur le
bénéfice de l'exercice. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search