raise money in the stock market

French translation: lever des fonds sur le marché / en bourse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raise money in the stock market
French translation:lever des fonds sur le marché / en bourse
Entered by: df49f (X)

13:31 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: raise money in the stock market
I am working on legal tasks for a client: reading a legal document related to a company’s effort to raise money in the stock market; making sure the document conforms with regulations; checking if the company will be happy with the structure of the deal.

(corporate lawyer)
Krystrad
lever des fonds sur le marché (financier) / en Bourse
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-18 19:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on dit aussi \"lever des capitaux\"
Selected response from:

df49f (X)
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lever des fonds sur le marché (financier) / en Bourse
df49f (X)
4get money from the stock market
abiggers


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get money from the stock market


Explanation:
I believe.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lever des fonds sur le marché (financier) / en Bourse


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-18 19:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on dit aussi \"lever des capitaux\"

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut
1 min

agree  ginefour
36 mins

agree  Elena Linville
1 hr

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  SafeTrad
2 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search