his appointment to any office or place of profit under the Company

French translation: sa nomination à un poste ou un emploi rétribué/rémunéré au sein de la société

15:15 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: his appointment to any office or place of profit under the Company
A Director, notwithstanding his interest, may be counted in the quorum present at any meeting whereat any contract or arrangement in which he is materially interested is considered (other than in respect of his appointment to any office or place of profit under the Company), and he may vote thereat on all matters other than those in respect of which he is debarred from voting above.
legiscriba
French translation:sa nomination à un poste ou un emploi rétribué/rémunéré au sein de la société
Explanation:
place of profit
hold an office or place of profit under the Crown/to
occuper une charge ou un emploi rétribué relevant de la Couronne R.S., c. C-45; 3(e)
http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/defa_p.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-18 15:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"relevant de la société\"
Selected response from:

Laurie Henkinbrant
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sa charge ou d'une fonction lucrative sous le contrôle de la Société
ginefour
3son assignation auprès de toute succursale ou centre de profit dépendant
Joëlle Bouille
3sa nomination à un poste ou un emploi rétribué/rémunéré au sein de la société
Laurie Henkinbrant


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his appointment to any office or place of profit under the company
sa nomination à un poste ou un emploi rétribué/rémunéré au sein de la société


Explanation:
place of profit
hold an office or place of profit under the Crown/to
occuper une charge ou un emploi rétribué relevant de la Couronne R.S., c. C-45; 3(e)
http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/defa_p.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-18 15:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"relevant de la société\"

Laurie Henkinbrant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his appointment to any office or place of profit under the company
son assignation auprès de toute succursale ou centre de profit dépendant


Explanation:
Cela n'est-il pas une autre possibilité ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-18 15:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de la Société.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his appointment to any office or place of profit under the company
sa charge ou d'une fonction lucrative sous le contrôle de la Société


Explanation:
Dans une loi du Québec, j'ai trouvé la traduction suivante qui est assez près du sens du texte que vous avez à traduire: No alderman or councillor shall hold any office or place of profit in the pay of the municipal corporation which he represents
Nul échevin ou conseiller ne peut remplir une charge ou fonction lucrative sous le contrôle de la corporation ou de la municipalité qu'il représente.
Plusieurs autres exemples du genre sur le Web


    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/qc/legis/loi/f-6/20050211/tout.html
ginefour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search