costing

French translation: valorisation

12:18 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: costing
If you use LIFO or FIFO costing, the cost of any item you have adjusted will be averaged, LIFO or FIFO will be ignored, and your costing history will be lost.
Julie FOLTZ
France
French translation:valorisation
Explanation:
Voir http://www.kuhnorga.com/learning/courses_index/FG003.00.html :
"mode de valorisation : FIFO, LIFO, ... "

"Si vous utilisez une valorisation LIFO ou FIFO, ...
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valorisation
Joëlle Bouille
4 +1(historique d') établissement des coûts (de revient)
Francis MARC
3établissement des coûts
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
établissement des coûts


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 12:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour costing history = historique des coûts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 14:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Cost Accounting
  – Production Management
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité analytique
  – Gestion de la production
 
costing Source CORRECT

établissement des
coûts de revient Source
CORRECT, MASC

établissement des coûts
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Travail de comptabilité
dont l\'objet est de déterminer
le coût de revient d\'un produit
ou d\'un service. Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2039

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(historique d') établissement des coûts (de revient)


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Cost Accounting
  – Production Management
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité analytique
  – Gestion de la production
 
costing Source CORRECT

établissement des coûts de
revient Source CORRECT, MASC

établissement des coûts Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Travail de comptabilité dont
l'objet est de déterminer le coût de
revient d'un produit ou d'un service.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syllab (X)
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valorisation


Explanation:
Voir http://www.kuhnorga.com/learning/courses_index/FG003.00.html :
"mode de valorisation : FIFO, LIFO, ... "

"Si vous utilisez une valorisation LIFO ou FIFO, ...

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search