stepping into the seller's shoes

French translation: se mettre dans la peau...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stepping into the seller's shoes
French translation:se mettre dans la peau...
Entered by: laurahuang

07:20 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: stepping into the seller's shoes
all potential holders, if they accept an assignment...they will be 'stepping into the seller's shoes.
laurahuang
se mettre dans la peau...
Explanation:
Un peu plus éloigné, mais l'idée je pense.
Selected response from:

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se mettre dans la peau...
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
3 +4se mettront à la place du vendeur
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se mettront à la place du vendeur


Explanation:
se mettront en position de....

tout dépend du contexte......

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins

agree  adelinea
6 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
44 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se mettre dans la peau...


Explanation:
Un peu plus éloigné, mais l'idée je pense.

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: Oui, pour garder une métaphore.
5 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
32 mins

agree  Elena Linville: il est toujours préférable de remplacer une métaphore par une métaphore si c'est possible
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search