bid-offer spread

French translation: écart acheteur-vendeur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bid-offer spread
French translation:écart acheteur-vendeur
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

09:17 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / propectus
English term or phrase: bid-offer spread
To ensure neither buyers, nor sellers are penalisd, the Fund has no bid-offer spread.
Nathalie Reis
écart acheteur-vendeur
Explanation:
- réf ci-dessous + GDT (spread)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-22 09:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calou j\'ai fait cette proposition pdt que tu postais! désolée
Selected response from:

Muriel Louchart
France
Grading comment
Merci Muriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2écart acheteur-vendeur
Muriel Louchart
4marge acheteur/vendeur
GILOU
4écart acheteur-vendeur
Calou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
écart acheteur-vendeur


Explanation:
- réf ci-dessous + GDT (spread)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-22 09:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calou j\'ai fait cette proposition pdt que tu postais! désolée


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bid_et_ask
Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Muriel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paolo Troiani
28 mins

agree  Calou: Pas de souci !
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écart acheteur-vendeur


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-22 09:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref : Routledge finance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-22 09:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] L’évolution de la liquidité du marché des obligations du ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... L’écart acheteur-vendeur est la différence entre le prix le plus élevé.
qu’un acheteur est prêt à payer et le prix le plus bas qu’un vendeur est disposé ...
www.banqueducanada.ca/fr/revue/ete04/andersonf.pdf - Pages similaires

Calou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marge acheteur/vendeur


Explanation:
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2031




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search