under the plain wording of the statute

French translation: Selon le libellé ordinaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under the plain wording of the statute
French translation:Selon le libellé ordinaire
Entered by: laurahuang

12:25 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: under the plain wording of the statute
Under the plain wording of the statute, an assignee can be held liable only if the violation is apparent on the face of the documents assigned.
laurahuang
Selon le libellé ordinaire
Explanation:
The plain wording of the statute appears to support the Crown's position even though it requires taking into account events that occurred after the end of the year.

Le libellé ordinaire de la disposition législative semble appuyer la position de la Couronne, même s'il commande de tenir compte d'événements qui se sont produits après la fin de l'année.

le texte explicite, la formulation claire...
Selected response from:

Syllab (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Selon le libellé ordinaire
Syllab (X)
3D'après la loi, formulée de manière explicite,
Mightyced


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selon le libellé ordinaire


Explanation:
The plain wording of the statute appears to support the Crown's position even though it requires taking into account events that occurred after the end of the year.

Le libellé ordinaire de la disposition législative semble appuyer la position de la Couronne, même s'il commande de tenir compte d'événements qui se sont produits après la fin de l'année.

le texte explicite, la formulation claire...

Syllab (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
D'après la loi, formulée de manière explicite,


Explanation:
Une idée!

Mightyced
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search