does its work only if

French translation: ne s'applique que si ...

17:46 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: does its work only if
It may be reasonable to read into that language some understanding that the assignee comes to the transaction without a briefing of any sort and that the exculpation clause does its work only if the assignee would be expected to engage in some kind of review that could inform him of a problem lurking on the face of the documents.
laurahuang
French translation:ne s'applique que si ...
Explanation:
une clause "s'applique"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 17:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contrats
... Cette clause ne s\'applique que si le service de garde est normalement ouvert pour la ou les journées concernées. Des frais de 15.00$ sont exigibles pour ...
www.petitsangesanancy.ca/contrat.html

[PDF] Avril 1999 DIRECTIVES D\'APPLICATION DES CONDITIONS \"TIAHRT\" AUX ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... la clause ne s\'applique que lorsque le paiement se fonde sur la réalisation d\'un contingent ou d\'une cible. exprimé sous forme d\'un \"chiffre établi à ...
www.usaid.gov/our_work/global_health/pop/tiaqaf.pdf
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ne s'applique que si ...
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3n'intervient que si...
Marie-Cécile Wouters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
n'intervient que si...


Explanation:
ou bien "n'est valable que si..."

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne s'applique que si ...


Explanation:
une clause "s'applique"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 17:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contrats
... Cette clause ne s\'applique que si le service de garde est normalement ouvert pour la ou les journées concernées. Des frais de 15.00$ sont exigibles pour ...
www.petitsangesanancy.ca/contrat.html

[PDF] Avril 1999 DIRECTIVES D\'APPLICATION DES CONDITIONS \"TIAHRT\" AUX ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... la clause ne s\'applique que lorsque le paiement se fonde sur la réalisation d\'un contingent ou d\'une cible. exprimé sous forme d\'un \"chiffre établi à ...
www.usaid.gov/our_work/global_health/pop/tiaqaf.pdf


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search