enforcement

French translation: exécution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enforcement
French translation:exécution
Entered by: laurahuang

00:47 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: enforcement
Multiple and punitive damages are designed not only to punish, but also to provide an incentive to enforcement by the injured party.The incentive may seem to be less necessary in this context because the consumer typically will raise the claim or defense in response to the assignee's demand for payment of the balance of the debt. But if the assignee disputes liability, the incentive for enforcement is as necessary as it is if the consumer asserts the claim or defense directly against the seller.
laurahuang
exécution
Explanation:
"Multiple and punitive damages are designed not only to punish, but also to provide an incentive to enforcement by the injured party."
>>>
"Les dommages-intétêts multiples et punitifs sont non seulement conçus pour punir mais également pour fournir un incitant à l'exécution (d'un jugement) demandée par la partie lésée.
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exécution
Joëlle Bouille
4********
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3recherche/demande de réparation
VBaby
3action
sarahl (X)
3respect du contrat / article(s)
Conor McAuley
2rigueur réglementaire ; execution forcee
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
********


Explanation:
la mise en vigueur

l'application

dans la phrase je traduirai :
... mais aussi pour inciter l'application par la partie endommagée/blessée......

Mais il faudrait préciser de "l'application" de quoi il s'agit.
Davantage de contexte est nécessaire pour traduire entièrement la phrase.





Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
action


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rigueur réglementaire ; execution forcee


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exécution


Explanation:
"Multiple and punitive damages are designed not only to punish, but also to provide an incentive to enforcement by the injured party."
>>>
"Les dommages-intétêts multiples et punitifs sont non seulement conçus pour punir mais également pour fournir un incitant à l'exécution (d'un jugement) demandée par la partie lésée.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recherche/demande de réparation


Explanation:
[PDF] L'EGALITE DES REMUNERATIONS ET DES CONDITIONS DE TRAVAIL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... par la nature individuelle de la partie demanderesse et sa recherche de réparation. ... JE Goldschmidt et L. Gonçalves-Ho Kang You, Enforcement of Equal ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ fundamental_rights/pdf/pubst/mpg_nl03_fr.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] CONSOLIDATION OF OFFICIAL
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Enforcement. 26. (1) Anyone whose rights under this Act or the regulations ... qui présente une demande de réparation en application du paragraphe (1); ...
www.gov.nt.ca/langcom/actword.doc - Similar pages

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respect du contrat / article(s)


Explanation:
HTH

For incentive: why not "clauses de penalité".

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="clauses de penalité"&me...

Or "clauses punitives":

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="clauses punitives"&meta...

la garantie d'exécution;; les clauses de pénalité;;




Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search