shift back

French translation: (re)transmettre, répercuter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift back
French translation:(re)transmettre, répercuter
Entered by: laurahuang

01:19 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: shift back
In most cases the assignee will shift back to the seller the costs of the seller's misconduct.
laurahuang
(re)transmettre, répercuter
Explanation:
rendre
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(re)transmettre, répercuter
suezen
4reporter sur
CMJ_Trans (X)
3rétrocession
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rétrocession


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(re)transmettre, répercuter


Explanation:
rendre

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Senaux (X): répercuter me semble bien dans le contexte.
35 mins
  -> merci Cecile

agree  Florence Bremond: oui répercuter
3 hrs
  -> merci Oddie

agree  Adrien Esparron: répercuter
3 hrs
  -> merci Adrien

agree  VBaby: répercuter
4 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporter sur


Explanation:
...

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search