out of balance

French translation: présentant un solde débiteur ou créditeur

09:49 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: out of balance
What does "out of balance" means in the financial context, when talking about a transaction.
ex : "transaction is out of balance"
or "transaction is out of balance by..."
aurelita
French translation:présentant un solde débiteur ou créditeur
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qui n'est pas équilibré
Georges Clermont
3 +1présentant un solde débiteur ou créditeur
Joëlle Bouille
2pas équitable, mal équilibrée
Hepburn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pas équitable, mal équilibrée


Explanation:
A guess, really

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
présentant un solde débiteur ou créditeur


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
54 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui n'est pas équilibré


Explanation:
les débits et les crédits ne s'équilibrent pas (ou accusent un écart de XX euros/cents...)
dictionnaire de comptabilité et de gestion financière (2e éd.) de Louis Ménard.


Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search