extends, or arranges for the extension of credit

French translation: offrant ou

15:14 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: extends, or arranges for the extension of credit
Creditor is who regularly extends, or arranges for the extension of credit
laurahuang
French translation:offrant ou
Explanation:
le créditeur est la personne qui consent un crédit, ou qui prend des dispositions pour qu'il soit consenti.

réf.: dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière (2e éd.) de Louis Ménard, et al.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-26 01:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZUT! j\'ai oublier de modifier ma première ligne, où je devais écrire la réponse...
Selected response from:

Georges Clermont
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offrant ou
Georges Clermont
5offrant ou
Georges Clermont
5offrant ou
Georges Clermont
2 +1étend ou s'arrange pour étendre son crédit
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étend ou s'arrange pour étendre son crédit


Explanation:
un peu taotologique ;-)))

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut: tautologique, en effet
19 mins
  -> et pléonasmatiquement truismique ;-)))

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offrant ou


Explanation:
le créditeur est la personne qui consent un crédit, ou qui prend des dispositions pour qu'il soit consenti.

réf.: dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière (2e éd.) de Louis Ménard, et al.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-26 01:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZUT! j\'ai oublier de modifier ma première ligne, où je devais écrire la réponse...

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offrant ou


Explanation:
le créditeur est la personne qui consent un crédit, ou qui prend des dispositions pour qu'il soit consenti.

réf.: dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière (2e éd.) de Louis Ménard, et al.

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offrant ou


Explanation:
le créditeur est la personne qui consent un crédit, ou qui prend des dispositions pour qu'il soit consenti.

réf.: dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière (2e éd.) de Louis Ménard, et al.

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search