International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

headline

French translation: qui fait la une des journaux/médias

15:05 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Asset Management
English term or phrase: headline
However, our fixed income strategists point out that labour cost inflation plays a more significant role for credit fundamentals than headline consumer inflation.
Hugues DESESQUELLES
United Kingdom
French translation:qui fait la une des journaux/médias
Explanation:
que le coût ...... joue un rôle plus important que l'inflation des prix à la consommation qui font les grands titres des journaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 15:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou qui fait (l\'inflation)
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Ah bon, merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3qui fait la une des journaux/médias
CMJ_Trans (X)
3que l'inflation consommateurs de gros titre
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qui fait la une des journaux/médias


Explanation:
que le coût ...... joue un rôle plus important que l'inflation des prix à la consommation qui font les grands titres des journaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 15:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou qui fait (l\'inflation)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Ah bon, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaoloM
10 mins

agree  Michel A.: c'est l'idée
12 mins
  -> on peut le dire autrement je sais mais il fallait chosir

agree  Glen McCulley: i think so too
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que l'inflation consommateurs de gros titre


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search