SAD

French translation: SPECIAL ADDITIONAL DUTY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SAD
French translation:SPECIAL ADDITIONAL DUTY
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

11:32 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: SAD
value in the currency x exchange rate of SAD
Sophie Borel
France
D.A.U. (Document administratif unique)
Explanation:
Je pensais à ça? Est-ce que tu as plus de contexte?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-27 12:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai encore trouvé autre chose: For debiting of Special Additional Duty (SAD) in respect of DEPBs issued under Customs notification 45/2002 dated. (Traduire éventuellement comme: Taxe spécial ajouté??)
http://www.ieport.com/2002-2003/pn/pn14.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-27 18:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai trouvé sur Eurodicautom pour \"additional duty\": droit additionel, mais je ne sais pas ce qu\'on pourrait dire pour spécial. (J\'ai trouvé 849 hits pour \'droit additionel\' mais pas très fiable)
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai fini par choisir l'option de special additional duty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prêt d'ajustement sectoriel
estelle kuster
2D.A.U. (Document administratif unique)
Ellen-Marian Panissières


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sad
prêt d'ajustement sectoriel


Explanation:
sector adjustment loan (SAD)

Definition : a loan aiming at major policy improvements in a sector




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
estelle kuster
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sad
D.A.U. (Document administratif unique)


Explanation:
Je pensais à ça? Est-ce que tu as plus de contexte?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-27 12:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai encore trouvé autre chose: For debiting of Special Additional Duty (SAD) in respect of DEPBs issued under Customs notification 45/2002 dated. (Traduire éventuellement comme: Taxe spécial ajouté??)
http://www.ieport.com/2002-2003/pn/pn14.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-27 18:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai trouvé sur Eurodicautom pour \"additional duty\": droit additionel, mais je ne sais pas ce qu\'on pourrait dire pour spécial. (J\'ai trouvé 849 hits pour \'droit additionel\' mais pas très fiable)

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai fini par choisir l'option de special additional duty.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search