limited and open bid auctions

French translation: Enchères ouvertes et limités

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limited and open bid auctions
French translation:Enchères ouvertes et limités
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

16:26 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Private equity / venture capital
English term or phrase: limited and open bid auctions
Description of processus for acquiring private equity
yasmine
Enchères ouvertes et limitées
Explanation:
Enchères ouvertes et limitées
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt response!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Enchères ouvertes et limitées
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3OPV (offre publique de vente) limitée et ouverte
Paolo Troiani


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enchères ouvertes et limitées


Explanation:
Enchères ouvertes et limitées

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
9 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OPV (offre publique de vente) limitée et ouverte


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'une offre publique de vente.
On peut dire aussi OPF.
C'est une opération par laquelle un ou plusieurs actionnaires s'engagent à céder une quantité de titres déterminée à un prix ferme et définitif.
Cette procédure est souvent utilisée pour les introductions en Bourse.


Paolo Troiani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search