Only perfection is acceptable

French translation: Seule la perfection est acceptable!

03:19 Aug 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Securities, investment
English term or phrase: Only perfection is acceptable
Seule la perfection est acceptable!

Il y a sans doute mieux... J'ai l'impression de faire du mot à mot ici. Mais peut-être que j'ai consacré trop d'heures à traduire aujourd'hui...

Merci de vos suggestions!
Syllab (X)
French translation:Seule la perfection est acceptable!
Explanation:
Je pense que votre propre traduction est la meilleure... Comme je ne asias pas ajouter une "note en dessous de la question", je le fais ici.
Selected response from:

EdhelDil
Grading comment
Un GROS merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rien que la perfection
Sofia Ziskind
4 +3la perfection, sinon rien
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +1Seule la perfection est acceptable!
EdhelDil
4 +1Nous ne nous contentons que de la perfection
JCEC
4seule la perfection compte
Philippe Maillard
3 +1seule l'excellence nous intéresse
Flo in London
3La perfection au minimum
Beatrice Hercend
2 +1Terminer deuxieme ne nous intéresse pas
Conor McAuley
3Seulement la perfection est acceptable
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seulement la perfection est acceptable


Explanation:
nous acceptons seulement la perfection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-08-17 03:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seulement perfection

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
only perfection is acceptable
rien que la perfection


Explanation:
(si c un slogan.) ou encore "nous n'acceptons que la perfection." mais en fait pkoi pas "seule la perfection... machin"? je crois ke ca va aussi comme ca.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
16 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr

agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only perfection is acceptable
Nous ne nous contentons que de la perfection


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only perfection is acceptable
La perfection au minimum


Explanation:
ou "la perfection sinon rien", je suppose qu'il s'agit d'un slogan.

Beatrice Hercend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
only perfection is acceptable
la perfection, sinon rien


Explanation:
nuance....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boba: J'aime beaucoup. Mais cela dépend du contexte.
42 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, with a little wink to Ricard! (beurk! Ricard) ;-)
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only perfection is acceptable
Seule la perfection est acceptable!


Explanation:
Je pense que votre propre traduction est la meilleure... Comme je ne asias pas ajouter une "note en dessous de la question", je le fais ici.

EdhelDil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Un GROS merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
7 hrs
  -> merci 1045 (?)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only perfection is acceptable
seule l'excellence nous intéresse


Explanation:
mais peut-être que je sors du contexte?



Flo in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
6 hrs
  -> Merci bien!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only perfection is acceptable
Terminer deuxieme ne nous intéresse pas


Explanation:
Slight adaptation.

Maybe?

"Perfection is a stick with which to beat the possible".
- Rebecca Solnit.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only perfection is acceptable
seule la perfection compte


Explanation:
une suggestion

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search